New Clinton Foundation Investigation
[…] I haven't had a chance to look into Sec. 1924 yet, but I'm planning on doing some reading in the morning.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The disqualification provisions in Sec. 2071 would seem to be impossible to apply to someone running for the presidency given that constitutional offices have their own set of qualifications and any additions or subtractions to those qualifications would also have to be done constitutionally, yes?

 

I'm also curious as to Sec. 2071 because of the language "filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States". Does that provision apply to any documents, files, etc. that aren't court records? Are any of the documents or communications that are part of the e-mails in question court records?

 

Reading through Sec. 793, it looks like the only one that could potentially apply to Mrs.