Jump to content
NKY Girls Basketball Top 10 (1/30)
1.  Cooper (17-3) -- 2-1 last week with a loss vs Manual on a neutral court.
2.  Holy Cross (21-5) -- 4-0 last week and won the All A Classic at EKU.
3.  Ryle (17-7) -- 1-1 last week with a loss at Russell.
4.  Dixie (18-6) -- 3-0 last week.
5.  Notre Dame (12-6) -- 1-0 last week.
6.  Conner (14-6) -- 2-0 last week.
7.  Highlands (16-7) -- 1-1 last week with a loss at home vs Conner.
8.  Bishop Brossart (18-6) -- 2-1 last week with a loss at the All A Classic at EKU vs eventual runner-up Bethlehem.
9.  Pendleton County (14-6) -- 2-0 last week.
10.  NewCath (13-8) -- 3-0 last week.
=========================================
*  St. Henry (11-9) -- 1-1 last week with a loss at Conner.
*  Grant County (14-9) -- 1-1 last week with a loss at Dixie.
*  Scott (11-9) -- 2-1 last week with a loss at St. Henry.
*  Simon Kenton (11-10) -- 1-1 last week with a loss at Anderson County.
    • Like
  • 5 replies

BluegrassPreps.com Basketball Rankings (1/30) Discussion
1. Warren Central
2. Covington Catholic
3. Lexington Catholic
4. North Oldham
5. George Rogers Clark
6. Great Crossing
7. Lyon County
8. Ballard
9. North Laurel
10. Mason County
11. Bowling Green
12. Frederick Douglass
13. McCracken County
14. Evangel Christian
15. Collins
16. Pleasure Ridge Park
17. Trinity
18. Western
19. Harlan
20. Covington Holy Cross

Dropped Out: Harlan County (20)
Enter Ranks: Covington Holy Cross (20)
Biggest Movers: Evangel Christian (+5), Western (-6)
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 3 replies

Predicting the Kentucky 2023 Mr. Basketball Finalists
Here are other considerations from each Region:
• First Region: Jack McCune, McCracken County 
• Second Region: Gerard Thomas, Henderson County
• Third Region: Brian Griffith, Owensboro Catholic
• Fourth Region: Chappelle Whitney, Warren Central
• Fifth Region: Casey Steadmon, Bethlehem
• Sixth Region: Keith Robinson, PRP
• Seventh Region: Gabe Sisk, Ballard
• Eighth Region: Teagan Moore, Owen County
• Ninth Region: Evan Ipsaro, Covington Catholic
• Tenth Region: Jerone Morton, GRC
• Eleventh Region: Reece Potter, Lexington Catholic
• Twelfth Region: Cayden Lancaster, Pulaski County
• Thirteenth Region: Reed Sheppard, North Laurel
• Fourteenth Region: Christian Collins, Breathitt County
• Fifteenth Region: Rylee Samons, Pikeville
• Sixteenth Region: Zack Otis, Bath County
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 72 replies

Deceased coach King among 2023 KHSAA Hall of Fame inductees
Kentucky mountain basketball legends BB King, Randy Napier and Carolyn Alexander have been named to the 2023 class of the Kentucky High School Athletic Association Hall of Fame, a 14-person class that also includes Dave Cowens, Jared Lorenzen, Derek Smith and Chris Brohm, among other notables.

Their hall of fame bios:

Barry “BB” King led Knott County Central to two KHSAA Boys’ Basketball Sweet 16 appearances as an athlete and five as a coach. King scored 1,941 career points, which ranks third all-time in school history. The Patriots went 260-109 (.705) over 12 seasons, including a span of four consecutive region and district titles from 2012-2015. Knott County Central advanced to eight region finals during King’s tenure which also included a stint as Kentucky All-Star coach, claiming two WYMT Mountain Classic championships. 

Note: King, known as the "King of Mountain basketball", coached the beginning of this season at Breathitt County before his death in December.

Randy Napier coached girls’ basketball at MC Napier and Perry County Central for a combined 38 seasons. Napier’s career record of 886-285 (.757) makes him the all-time winningest girls’ basketball coach in the Commonwealth of Kentucky, while also topping the sport’s list of games coached at 1,171. His teams won 22 district titles, 10 region titles and one KHSAA Girls’ Basketball Sweet 16. Napier earned Region 14 Coach of the Year honors 11 times and coached the Kentucky All-Stars in 2007 and the McDonald’s All-American team in 2014.

Carolyn Alexander, the 1998 Kentucky Miss Basketball runner-up, led Hazard to the 1997 KHSAA Girls’ Basketball Sweet 16 championship and back-to-back All “A” titles. In her junior season, Alexander earned first-team All-State honors from the Associated Press, Lexington Herald-Leader and Courier Journal, and was named the No. 1 player in Kentucky by the AP. Alexander’s 3,726 career points rank fifth all-time, highlighted by a 1,029-point campaign in 1997-98. She also totaled more than 1,100 rebounds, 500 steals, 300 assists and 100 blocks over her career.

The induction ceremony is April 30 at the Central Back Center Ballroom, Lexington.

Congratulations to these Kentucky legends.
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 0 replies

2022 All BluegrassPreps.com Football Team
OFFENSE
QB - Travis Egan, Bullitt East
RB - Cortez Stone, Central
RB - Daniel Swinney, Male
OL - Austin Anderson, Bowling Green 
OL - Tristan Cook, Woodford County
OL - Hayes Johnson, Taylor County
OL - Aba Selm, Simon Kenton
OL - Malachi Wood, Madison Central
WR - Max DeGraff, Lexington Catholic
WR - Jakob Dixon, Pleasure Ridge Park
WR - Chandler Godby, Pulaski County
K - Kellan McLaughlin, Trinity

DEFENSE
DL - Micah Carter, Saint Xavier
DL - Saadiq Clements, Henderson County
DL - Oryend Fisher, Great Crossing
DL - Tommy Ziesmer, Boyle County
LB - Lofton Howard, Greenwood
LB - Jaxon Panariello, Saint Xavier
LB - Gavin Willis, Ballard
DB - Ty Bryant, Frederick Douglass
DB - Liam Hutson, North Oldham
DB - Isaiah Kenney, Frederick Douglass
DB - Antonio Robinson Jr., Beechwood
P - Lance Gossett, Male

ATHLETES
ATH - Mitchell Berger, Beechwood
ATH -  Blake Birchfield, Pikeville
ATH - Gavin Copenhaver, Christian Academy of Louisville
ATH - Kenyon Goodin, Collins
ATH - Jeremiah Goodwin, Owensboro
ATH - JT Haskins Jr., Bryan Station
ATH - Max Johnson, Hazard
ATH - Jacob Jones, West Jessamine
ATH - Daisjaun Mercer, Hopkinsville
ATH - Aden Nelson, Woodford County
ATH - Montavin Quisenberry, Boyle County
ATH - Tyleeq Williams, Bardstown

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Travis Egan, Bullitt East
COACH OF THE YEAR: Keegan Kendrick, Bullitt East
    • Like
  • 0 replies

NKY Girls Basketball Top 10 (1/16)
What a great week, a lot of terrific games, and the rankings (at least to me) are becoming more and more clear.  Here is the BGP Top 10 as of this week:

1.  Cooper -- (13-2)  Went 2-0 last week.

2.  Ryle -- (15-5)  Went 1-2 last week, with losses at Sacred Heart and at Cooper.

3.  Dixie -- (12-5)  Went 3-0 last week.

4.  Holy Cross -- (14-5)  Went 1-1 last week, with a loss at CAL.

5.  Notre Dame -- (10-4)  Went 1-0 last week.

6.  Conner -- (11-5)  Went 3-0 last week.

7.  Highlands -- (12-6)  Went 2-1 last week, with a loss at Ursuline (OH).

8.  Grant County -- (12-6)  Went 1-1 last week, with a home loss to Great Crossing.

9.  Pendleton County -- (11-4)  Went 1-0 last week.

10. Bishop Brossart -- (13-5) Went 3-0 last week.
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 2 replies

BluegrassPreps.com Basketball Rankings (1/16)
1. Warren Central
2. Covington Catholic
3. Lexington Catholic
4. North Oldham
5. George Rogers Clark
6. Great Crossing
7. Ballard
8. Western
9. Lyon County
10. North Laurel
11. Mason County
12. McCracken County
13. Bowling Green
14. Trinity
15. Evangel Christian
16. Collins
17. Frederick Douglass
18. Owensboro Catholic
19. Harlan
20. Pleasure Ridge Park
    • Thanks
  • 0 replies

2023 All “A” Classic Statewide Bracket
2023 All “A” Classic
January 26-19th
EKU's McBrayer Arena

Online Ticket Sales Only 
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 14 replies

BluegrassPreps.com Basketball Rankings (1/9)
1. Covington Catholic
2. Warren Central
3. Lexington Catholic
4. North Oldham
5. Western
6. George Rogers Clark
7. Great Crossing
8. Lyon County
9. Ballard
10. North Laurel
11. McCracken County
12. Collins
13. Bowling Green
14. Trinity
15. DeSales
16. Evangel Christian
17. Pleasure Ridge Park
18. Mason County
19. Frederick Douglass
20. Simon Kenton
    • Thanks
  • 0 replies

NKY Girls Basketball Top 10 (1/9)
1.  Cooper -- (11-2)  Went 1-0 last week.
2.  Ryle -- (14-3)  Went 3-0 last week.
3.  Dixie -- (9-5)  Went 1-1 last week.
4.  Holy Cross -- (13-4)  Went 3-0 last week.
5.  Notre Dame -- (9-4)  Went 0-3 last week.
6.  Conner -- (8-5)  Went 1-0 last week.
7.  Grant County -- (11-5)  Went 1-1 last week.
8.  Simon Kenton -- (9-6)  Went 1-2 last week.
9.  Highlands -- (10-5)  Went 2-1 last week.
10. Pendleton County -- (10-4)  Went 2-0 last week.

===================================

*  Bishop Brossart -- (10-5)  Went 1-0 last week.
*  NewCath -- (8-5)  Went 0-1 last week.
*  St. Henry -- (8-5)  Went 1-1 last week.
*  Scott -- (8-6)  Went 1-2 last week.
    • Thanks
  • 2 replies

2023 Louisville Invitational Tournament
Ballard, St. Xavier, Eastern, Manual, Pleasure Ridge Park, Butler, Trinity, and Western are awarded first-round byes.

DeSales, Evangel, and Christian Academy Louisville not participating in the 2023 LIT.
    • Thanks
  • 9 replies

NKY Girls Basketball Top 10 (1/3)
I thought I'd start off the year with a, sure to be controversial (😊) NKY Girls Top 10.  We have played about half the season, so I thought it was a good time to see where everyone sits.   Feel free to tell me where I have it wrong, I'm sure I'll leave plenty of room for debate.

1.  Cooper (10-2)

2.  Ryle  (11-3)

3.  Notre Dame (9-1)

4.  Dixie (8-4)

5.  Holy Cross (10-4)

6.  Conner (7-5)

7.  Simon Kenton (8-4)

8.  Highlands (8-4)

9.  Grant County (10-4)

10. NewCath (8-4)

Just missing:

*  Bishop Brossart (9-5)

*  St. Henry (7-4)
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 3 replies

"Mid-Season" Look at top teams by region
Region 1 -- McCracken County is 12-1.  Also McCracken County has an RPI of .70670.
Region 2 -- Henderson Co, Crittenden Co, and Hopkins Co Central are all 7-1.  Henderson Co. has an RPI of .65316.
Region 3 -- Butler County is 6-1.  Owensboro Catholic has an RPI of .63534.
Region 4 -- Barren County is 9-1.  Bowling Green has an RPI of .70378.
Region 5 -- Green County is 7-0.  Also Green County has an RPI of .67114.
Region 6 -- Bullitt Central is 9-1.  Bullitt East has an RPI of .66271.
Region 7 -- Portland Christian is 9-0.  Manual has an RPI of .74654 (SHA is .64626, YES, we get that it is wildly flawed)
Region 8 -- Anderson County is 10-0.  Also Anderson County has an RPI of .68981.
Region 9 -- Notre Dame is 8-1.  Dixie has an RPI of .68964.
Region 10 -- GRC is 7-1.  Also GRC has an RPI of .75379.
Region 11 -- Franklin County is 8-1.  Madison Central has an RPI of .70479.
Region 12 -- Pulaski Co and Danville are 7-1.  Pulaski County has an RPI of .70375.
Region 13 -- Knox Central is 7-0.  Also Knox Central has an RPI of .72000.
Region 14 -- Leslie County is 7-1.  Also Leslie County has an RPI of .67743.
Region 15 -- Martin County is 8-1.  Pikeville has an RPI of .66172.
Region 16 -- Boyd County is 7-1.  Also Boyd County has an RPI of .66950.
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 0 replies

BluegrassPreps.com Basketball Rankings (12/19)
1. Warren Central
2. Covington Catholic
3. Great Crossing
4. George Rogers Clark
5. North Laurel
6. Western
7. Lexington Catholic
8. North Oldham
9. Trinity
10. Bowling Green
11. Ballard
12. DeSales
13. Lyon County
14. Pulaski County
15. PRP
16. Mason County
17. Evangel Christian
18. Butler
19. Madison Central
20. Collins
  • 0 replies

2022 Mac's Holiday Classic at Pleasure Ridge Park
2nd Annual MAC's Holiday Classic
December 16-19, 2022
Pleasure Ridge Park High School

Participating Teams:
Doss (Louisville, KY)
Evangel Christian (Louisville, KY)
Lafayette (Lexington, KY)
Oldham County (Buckner, KY)
Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville, KY)
St. Xavier (Louisville, KY)
Taft (Cincinnati, OH)
Taylor County (Campbellsville, KY)
    • Thanks
  • 9 replies

2022 Gardner Law King Of The Bluegrass
41st Annual Gardner Law King Of The Bluegrass
December 16-20, 2022
Fairdale High School

2022 Participating Teams
DeSales High School (Louisville, KY) 
DuPont Manual High School (Louisville, KY) 
Fairdale High School (Fairdale, KY)
George Rogers Clark High School (Winchester, KY)
Great Crossing High School (Georgetown, KY)
Harlan County High School (Baxter, KY)
LaRue County High School (Hodgenville, KY)
Lyon County High School (Eddyville, KY)
Male High School (Louisville, KY)
North Oldham High School (Goshen, KY)
Pittsburgh Central Catholic (Pittsburgh, PA)
Spencer County High School (Taylorsville, KY)
The Sagemont School (Weston, FL)
Trinity High School (Louisville, KY)
Warren Central High School (Bowling Green, KY)
Woodford County High School (Versailles, KY)
    • Thanks
  • 39 replies

2022 KFCA Mr. Football and KFCA Coach of the Year Awards
2022 KFCA Mr. Football - Travis Egan, Bullitt East

2022 KFCA Coach of the Year - Chris McNamee, Pikeville

As voted on by the members (Head Coaches) of the KY Football Coaches Association.
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 17 replies

BluegrassPreps.com Mr. Football Watchlist (12/6) - Final for 2022
Players Highlighted This Week

Travis Egan (QB, Bullitt East)
2022 Season: 214/324 for 2,935 yards and 35 touchdowns with 5 interceptions | 967 rushing yards and 17 touchdowns | 1 defensive interception | 1 sack

Blake Birchfield (RB, Pikeville)
2022 Season: 222 carries for 2,031 yards and 35 touchdowns | 2 receiving touchdowns | 1 interception

Ty Bryant (ATH, Frederick Douglass)
2022 Season: 64 carries for 498 yards and 12 touchdowns | 3 kick return touchdowns | 22 tackles | 3 TFL | 2 interceptions

Tommy Ziesmer (Edge/OL, Boyle County)
2022 Season: 83 tackles | 19 tackles for loss | 10 sacks | 3 forced fumbles | 1 rushing touchdown

Daniel Swinney (RB, Male)
2022 Season: 195 rushes for 1,218 yards and 10 touchdowns

Gavin Copenhaver (RB/LB, Christian Academy of Louisville)
2022 Season: 123 rushes for 1,232 yards and 19 touchdowns | 15 receptions for 295 yards and 9 touchdowns | 118 tackles | 24 TFL | 3 sacks | 1 interception | 3 fumbles forced | 2 fumbles recovered, including a scoop and score
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 10 replies

BluegrassPreps.com Basketball Rankings (12/5)
1. George Rogers Clark
2. Warren Central
3. Covington Catholic
4. North Laurel
5. Trinity
6. Great Crossing
7. Western
8. Lexington Catholic
9. Ballard
10. North Oldham
  • 0 replies

Frederick Douglass 28 Bowling Green 7 (5A State Championship)
Bowling Green received the opening kickoff and threw the ball down the field and eventually into the hands of Ty Bryant at the goal line.  After some possession exchanges Cole Carpenter hit Ty Webb for a 37 yard touchdown pass to put Douglass up 7 to 0 with 928 left in the 2nd quarter.  Bowling Green went right down the field throwing the ball and Deuce Bailey hit Javen Huddleston with a 12 yard TD pass to tie the score at 7 all with 618 left in the half.  Bowling Green racked up a lot more offense in the first half but didn’t score and the game was tied 7 all at the half.

Douglass received the 2nd half kickoff and TJ Horton brought it out to the 34 yard line but the drive stalled. Later in the game Douglass went the length of the field and a Carpenter to Webb pass set up a one yard Ty Bryant touchdown run to put Frederick Douglass up 14 to 7 with 427 left in the 3rd quarter.   After some back and forth Carpenter connected with Thomas Howard for a 21 yard TD pass on a tipped ball to put FD up 21 to 7 with 823 left in the game.  Douglass added an insurance TD with 125 left on a Carpenter to Cam Dunn TD pass to go up 28 to 7 with 125 remaining in the game. 

Congrats Frederick Douglass!  Congrats Coach McPeek!
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 21 replies

Bullitt East 28 Male 27 (6A State Championship)
Male received the opening kickoff and Max Gainey took it 74 yards to the house on a quick screen to put Male up 7 to 0 with 1141 left in the 1st quarter.  On Bullitt East’s second play from scrimmage their QB was strip sacked by DeAndre Malone and Daniel Swinney ran it in for a TD putting Male up 14 to 0 with 1104 left in the first quarter.  Bullitt East got the ball again and fumbled on their own 26 giving Male great field position but the Charger defense stopped Male on downs and took over at their own 19.  Bullitt East drove the ball down to the Male 3 on some great plays by Travis Egan but was stopped on downs.  Male drove all the way down the field and fumbled inside the 5 yard line to keep Bullitt East alive.  Bullitt East answered with a 73 touchdown pass from Travis Egan to Cameron Brogan to make it 14 to 7 Male with 616 left in the half.  Bullitt East stopped Male on another 4th down attempt and scored on a 12 yard TD pass from Travis Egan to Mason Gauthier with 27 seconds left in the 1st half to tie the game at 14 all.

Bullitt East received the second half kickoff and punted after one first down.  Male got the ball on the Charger 40 with 922 left in the 3rd quarter but came up empty and so did Bullitt East on their next possession.  Male got the ball again and Lance Gossett kicked a 37 yard field goal to put Male up 17 to 14 with 518 left in the 3rd quarter.  Bullitt East went three and out on their next drive and Male started their drive at the Bullitt East 40.  Male scored on a TD pass from Lucas Cobler to Andrew Vrbancic to put Male ahead 24 to 14 with 139 left in the 3rd quarter.  After exchanging possessions Bullitt East scored on a 15 pass from Travis Egan to Nolan Davenport to make it 24 to 20 with 834 left to go in the game.  Male answered with a another Gossett FG from 25 yards out to make it Male 27 Bullitt East 20 with 143 left in the game.  Bullitt East started on their own 20 and quickly drove down the field where Travis Egan hit Camron Brogan on a 15 yard TD pass to make it 27 to 26 Male.  Bullitt East went for two and got it on a pass from Nolan Davenport to Travis Egan to put Bullitt East ahead 28 to 27 (and end the scoring) with 53 seconds left in the game. 

Congrats Bullitt East!  Congrats Coach Kendrick!
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 104 replies

Christian Academy of Louisville 38 Bardstown 0 (3A State Championship)
CAL received and a Cole Hodge to Darwin Cotton pass to the Bardstown 25 on the opening play to set CAL up but the drive stalled at the Bardstown 11.  Bardstown got a couple of first downs and then punted.  CAL started their second drive at their own 23 and ended it with a 23 yard TD pass from Cole Hodge to Trey Cotton to take a 7 to 0 lead with 253 left in the 1st quarter.  Bardstown went three and out and punted.  CAL started on the Bardstown 45 and drove to the 1 before fumbling the ball back to Bardstown.  CAL forced a short punt and took over on the Bardstown 27 yard line and Hodge connected with Malachi Embers for a 13 yard touchdown pass to go up 14 to 0 with 447 left in the 1st half.  CAL forced Bardstown to punt again and started on the Bardstown 45.

Bardstown received the 2nd half kickoff and drove to the CAL 26 yard line where they fumbled it back to CAL. On the next play Gavin Copenhaver went 74 yards for a touchdown to put CAL up 21 to 0 with 813 left in the 3rd quarter.  Bardstown took the kickoff and drove to the CAL 18 before turning it over on downs.  CAL came right back with another Gavin Copenhaver long touchdown run to put CAL up 27 to 0 with 439 left in the 3rd quarter. CAL stopped Bardstown again and returned the punt to the Bardstown 46 yard line.  CAL scored again on a Connor Hodge to Cole Hodge 33 yard touchdown pass to go up 35 to 0 with 1154 left in the game.  In desperation Bardstown went for it on 4th and 7 and Conner Hodge came up with an interception and advanced it to the CAL 42. CAL grinded it out on the back of Gavin Copenhaver and capped it off with a 34 yard Jackson Barrickman FG to make the (final) score 38 to 0 with 340 left in the game.

Congrats CAL! Congrats Coach Cantwell!
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 16 replies

Boyle County 32 Corbin 26 (4A State Championship)
Boyle took the opening kickoff and methodically moved down the field in heavy rain.  Sage Dawson connected with Cooper Brummett for an 11 yard TD pass to put Boyle County up 7 to 0 with 519 left in the first quarter.  Corbin went right back down the field and scored on an 11 yard TD pass from Kade Elam to Eli Pietrowski to tie the score at 7 all. Corbin stopped Boyle and then drove right down the field on a couple of nice Kade Elam passes before Elam snuck it in from two yards out to put Corbin up 13 to 7 with 837 left in the half.  Montavin Quisenberry had a big kickoff return to midfield and a penalty set Boyle up for a 24 yard TD pass from Avery Bodner to Sage Dawson, yes you read that right.  Both teams missed their last extra point and it is 13 all with 718 left in the half.  Boyle drove down the field right before half to make it 20 to 13 at the break on a 7 yard Avery Bodner touchdown run.

Corbin took the second half kickoff and drove down the field.  Kade Elam scored on a 1 yard sneak to tie the game at 20 all with 636 left in the 3rd quarter.   Boyle answered with an athletic and graceful 21 yard run by Montavin Quisenberry for a Boyle County 26 to 20 lead.  Corbin answered with a 54 yard pass to Brody Wells to tie the game at 26 with 206 left in the 3rd quarter. Boyle came right back and scored on a Tommy Ziesmer 7 yard touchdown run with 934 left in the game to put Boyle up 32 to 26 and end the scoring.

Congrats Boyle County!  Congrats Coach Haddix!
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 39 replies

Beechwood 14 Mayfield 13 (2A State Championship)
Beechwood received the opening kickoff and went 3 and out.  Mayfield got the ball at their own 18 and drove all the way to the one yard line where they had a penalty and missed a 23 yard field goal with 131 left in the 1st quarter. Beechwood drove down the field and scored on a 7 yard TD pass from Clay Hayden to Liam McCormack to go up 7 to 0 with 820 left in the half.  On the first play after the Beechwood touchdown Beechwood’s Carson Craycraft intercepted an overthrown ball and returned it to the Mayfield 31 but the Tigers came up empty.  Mayfield took the ball and drove it to the Beechwood 34 before being stopped on downs.  The half ended with Beechwood up 7 to 0.

Mayfield got the ball to start the second half and with the help of some Beechwood penalties Jutarious Starks scored on a 16 yard run to make it 7 all with 902 left in the third.  Chase Flaherty scored on a 10 yard TD run to open the 4th quarter to put Beechwood up 14 to 7.  Beechwood looked in control of the game with the lead and ball at midfield but the Tigers fumbled to give Mayfield the ball with 332 remaining.  Mayfield scored on a Cartwright to Stevenson pass to make it 14 to 13 but Mayfield missed the extra point.  After Beechwood fielded the onside kick Alex Courtney broke two tackles and ran the ball to the Mayfield 9 to seal the game for the Beechwood Tigers.

Congrats Beechwood!  Congrats Coach Rash!
    • Like
  • 128 replies

Pikeville 41 Raceland 9 (1A State Championship)
Pikeville opened the game with a Blake Birchfield 85 yard run to put Pikeville up 6 to 0.  Raceland drove down the field and kicked a FG to make it 6 to 3.  After Raceland blocked a Pikeville punt they fumbled on 4th down and Pikeville’s Deonte Stevens went 73 yards to the house and after a 2pt conversion Pikeville was up 14 to 3 with 330 left in the 1st quarter.  An Isaac Duty to Wade Hensley touchdown pass on the last play of the half closed out the scoring with Pikeville leading 21 to 3 at the half.

The Rams got the ball to start the second half and went 3 and out.  Pikeville drove down the field on the back of Blake Birchfield capped with a 12 yard TD run to make it 28 to 3 Pikeville with 544 left in the 3rd quarter.  Raceland answered immediately with a Logan Lundy to Mason Lykins 38 yard TD pass to make it 28 to 9 with 342 left in the 3rd quarter.  Pikeville answered with another Blake Birchfield 37 yard touchdown to make it 34 to 9 Pikeville with 1026 left in the game.  After Raceland went for it on 4th and long in their own territory Pikeville scored again on a Carson Wright 6 yard run to make it 41 to 9 with 501 left in the game.  41 to 9 was the final score.

Congrats Pikeville! Congrats Coach McNamee!
    • Thanks
    • Like
  • 27 replies



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using the site you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Policies.