Colonels_Wear_Blue Posted March 30, 2018 Share Posted March 30, 2018 So if you knock out his short films and amateur films, Steven Spielberg has directed 31 full-length theatrical releases to date. (There's a 32nd movie making the rounds at the 2018 film festivals right now, but I'm assuming no one on BGP has had the opportunity to screen it.) How many of Spielberg's movies have you seen? How would you rank the ones you've seen? Which is your favorite/least favorite? Which do you think is the least appreciated or most overlooked? Duel (1971) The Sugarland Express (1974) Jaws (1975) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (1977) 1941 (1979) Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom (1984) Empire Of The Sun (1987) Always (1989) Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade (1989) Hook (1991) Jurassic Park (1993) Schindler's List (1993) The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) Amistad (1997) Saving Private Ryan (1998) A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) Minority Report (2002) Catch Me If You Can (2002) The Terminal (2004) War Of The Worlds (2005) Munich (2005) Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) The Adventures Of Tintin (2011) War Horse (2011) Lincoln (2012) Bridge Of Spies (2015) The BFG (2016) The Post (2017) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
UKMustangFan Posted March 30, 2018 Share Posted March 30, 2018 Jaws (1975) Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom (1984) Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade (1989) Hook (1991) Jurassic Park (1993) Schindler's List (1993) The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) Amistad (1997) Saving Private Ryan (1998) A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) Minority Report (2002) Catch Me If You Can (2002) The Terminal (2004) War Of The Worlds (2005) Munich (2005) Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) The ones quoted are the ones I've seen, so the only ones I can rank.... 1. Schnidler's List 2. Jaws 3. Jurassic Park 4. E.T. 5. Amistad 6. Hook 7. Indiana Jones & the Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. Catch Me if You Can 9. The Lost World 10. Munich 11. Saving Private Ryan 12. Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade 13. Minority Report 14. Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom 15. A.I. 16.The Terminal 17. War of the Worlds 18. The Twilight Zone 19. Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jumper_Dad Posted March 30, 2018 Share Posted March 30, 2018 Schindler's List is beyond reproach and should be set aside from the others. Jaws Then a huge gap to whatever is next. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colonels_Wear_Blue Posted March 30, 2018 Author Share Posted March 30, 2018 Schindler's List is beyond reproach and should be set aside from the others. Jaws Then a huge gap to whatever is next. I absolutely think Schindler's List is head and shoulders above the others. I keep going back and forth between Jaws and Saving Private Ryan for the #2 and #3 spot on my list though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colonels_Wear_Blue Posted March 30, 2018 Author Share Posted March 30, 2018 I've seen 18 of his movies. Of those I've seen, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull is easily, EASILY at the bottom. Hook and Jaws are probably the ones I've seen the most times, and Last Crusade and Raiders Of The Lost Ark are close behind those. Jaws (1975) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (1977) 1941 (1979) Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom (1984) Empire Of The Sun (1987) Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade (1989) Hook (1991) Jurassic Park (1993) Schindler's List (1993) The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) Amistad (1997) Saving Private Ryan (1998) Catch Me If You Can (2002) War Of The Worlds (2005) Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) Lincoln (2012) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hoops5 Posted March 31, 2018 Share Posted March 31, 2018 Agree that Schindler's List is one of his finest pieces of work. However, I rank movies by my desire to watch again. For that reason, I don't know if I can put Schindler's List as my number one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mack The Knife Posted March 31, 2018 Share Posted March 31, 2018 1. Schindler’s List 2. Jaws 3. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind 4. E.T. 5. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 6. Saving Private Ryan 7. Lincoln 8. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade 9. War Horse 10. Jurrasic Park 11. Minority Report 12. Duel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MJAlltheWay24 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 He did Hook? Didn't know and wouldn't have guessed that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MJAlltheWay24 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 I wouldn't make it his top move but I feel like Jurassic Park has to be in his Top 5. That's an iconic movie like Jaws. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colonels_Wear_Blue Posted April 2, 2018 Author Share Posted April 2, 2018 He did Hook? Didn't know and wouldn't have guessed that. Yessir. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigVMan23 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 What, no 1941 in the top 5? No list is complete without that on the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldweatherfan Posted April 4, 2018 Share Posted April 4, 2018 I have seen them all except for Bridge of Spies. I'll give him a pass on Duel (1971). It was his first so I won't count it against him. The only two I thought were bad were: Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) Can't really pick a favorite, because it depends on my mood. I have seen more than half of them at least a dozen times. Also, you forgot - The Color Purple (1985) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kentucky Windage Posted April 4, 2018 Share Posted April 4, 2018 I've seen 17 off of that list. I would rate my top 10 something like this: 1 - Saving Private Ryan 2 - Schindler's List 3 - The Last Crusade 4 - Catch Me If You Can 5 - Jaws 6 - Jurassic Park 7 - Raiders of the Lost Ark 8 - Lincoln 9 - E.T. (This would have been further up when I was younger) 10 - Bridge of Spies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigVMan23 Posted April 4, 2018 Share Posted April 4, 2018 Have any of you ever actually seen Duel? Probably the most suspenseful movie ever for as cheap as it was made with essentially one actor. It might not make many, if any top 5 lists, but it should be FAR from the bottom. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts