Hatz Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 I always loved the opening scene to "Night of the Living Dead". "They're coming to get you Barbara." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BoondockSaint Posted October 9, 2008 Author Share Posted October 9, 2008 Was The Descent actually a good movie? It's very rare I see any new horror movies simply because the majority of them suck so bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
h.s.footballfan Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 Devils rejects and or house of 1000 corpses needs to be on there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Sooner Surge Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 I've seen the Exorcist once. That's all I needed to see in order to buy into the title of scariest movie of all time. A Nightmare on Elm Street is another one. Although I can watch that multiple times, its still gets me on the scare factor. True Classic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
halfback20 Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 The Exorcist would be my #1. Movies that didn't make the list that I would consider: "Black Sabbath" "The Grudge" "The Birds" "Hostel" I thought Hostel was flat out awful, and disgusting. Not good at all. The Saw movies are great though IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RowdyRedRam Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 31. The Ring (2002)-I remember it was scary but otherwise I found it very forgettable 22. Scream (1996)-Maybe because it was in my era but I really enjoyed this one. The Scream costume still gets scares in a creepy way. 21. Friday the 13th (1980)-I'm sure this one is sentimental to many as one of the core slasher films and it clearly belongs on the list but the theme was done better with Micheal Myers. 20. Dracula (1931)-I haven't seen this version but I actually did like the more recently done Bram Stokers Dracula unlike many others. 18. Carrie (1976)-I know I have seen this but it didn't leave much of an impact. 16. Night of the Living Dead (1968)-It deserves to make the list for starting the zombie culture, and holds up a little bit but not so much as to make a modern horror buff shriek. 15. The Blair Witch Project (1999)-I really liked this, I understand why many don't but I think it deserved the attention it got. 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)-Overrated, sorry. 11. Frailty (2002)-I was surprised to see this one on here but I'm glad it was. Great movie, looking at childhood, brotherhood, and the danger of extreme faith. 10. 28 Days Later (2002)- Probably my favorite zombie movie. 8. Dawn of the Dead (1978)-Isn't there a recent remake of this one? If so I've seen the remake, it had a good beginning but dulled through the film. 6. The Sixth Sense (1999)- I think I'm the only person who hasn't seen this movie 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)- Good and scary 4. The Shining (1980)- Good, but not that good, and yes I do get it. 3. Psycho (1960)- I know it inspired so much in horror and psychological horror/thrillers but to be honest it doesn't hold up. 2. The Exorcist (1973)- Great movie. I visited Baltimore this last summer and rented a house in a neighborhood similar to the one in the movie. I couldn't stop thinking about the movie. 1. Halloween (1978)- Easily the best slasher movie. Others that I have enjoyed. Saw, Children of the Corn, Vacancy (you must watch this if you have ever stayed at a road side motel) Dusk til Dawn, Interview with the Vampire, Candyman (I still refuse to say Candyman to the mirror.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saint4 Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 I did not like the 6th sense. The Shining was pretty good, but not great. Saw has to be on here! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mack The Knife Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 31. The Ring (2002)-I remember it was scary but otherwise I found it very forgettable 22. Scream (1996)-Maybe because it was in my era but I really enjoyed this one. The Scream costume still gets scares in a creepy way. 21. Friday the 13th (1980)-I'm sure this one is sentimental to many as one of the core slasher films and it clearly belongs on the list but the theme was done better with Micheal Myers. 20. Dracula (1931)-I haven't seen this version but I actually did like the more recently done Bram Stokers Dracula unlike many others. 18. Carrie (1976)-I know I have seen this but it didn't leave much of an impact. 16. Night of the Living Dead (1968)-It deserves to make the list for starting the zombie culture, and holds up a little bit but not so much as to make a modern horror buff shriek. 15. The Blair Witch Project (1999)-I really liked this, I understand why many don't but I think it deserved the attention it got. 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)-Overrated, sorry. 11. Frailty (2002)-I was surprised to see this one on here but I'm glad it was. Great movie, looking at childhood, brotherhood, and the danger of extreme faith. 10. 28 Days Later (2002)- Probably my favorite zombie movie. 8. Dawn of the Dead (1978)-Isn't there a recent remake of this one? If so I've seen the remake, it had a good beginning but dulled through the film. 6. The Sixth Sense (1999)- I think I'm the only person who hasn't seen this movie 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)- Good and scary 4. The Shining (1980)- Good, but not that good, and yes I do get it. 3. Psycho (1960)- I know it inspired so much in horror and psychological horror/thrillers but to be honest it doesn't hold up. 2. The Exorcist (1973)- Great movie. I visited Baltimore this last summer and rented a house in a neighborhood similar to the one in the movie. I couldn't stop thinking about the movie. 1. Halloween (1978)- Easily the best slasher movie. Others that I have enjoyed. Saw, Children of the Corn, Vacancy (you must watch this if you have ever stayed at a road side motel) Dusk til Dawn, Interview with the Vampire, Candyman (I still refuse to say Candyman to the mirror.) You have got to be kidding. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ADopted ADmiral Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 I've seen the Exorcist once. That's all I needed to see in order to buy into the title of scariest movie of all time. A Nightmare on Elm Street is another one. Although I can watch that multiple times, its still gets me on the scare factor. True Classic. Yea man The Exorcist is My Most scariest movie of all time...:scared: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Watusi Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 The Hitcher is another really good movie, the original with Rutger Hauer. Maybe not technically a horror film, definitely not a slasher film, but scary and suspenseful nonetheless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saint4 Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 Notice that none of the great M. Night Shamalyan's movies are on there except the sixth sense, and that movie sucked in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
UKMustangFan Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 Was The Descent actually a good movie? It's very rare I see any new horror movies simply because the majority of them suck so bad. I thought that was actually a really good movie. I liked it enough to buy it. It wasn't overly frightening or anything like that, but it was well-done with solid acting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
halfback20 Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 The Hitcher is another really good movie, the original with Rutger Hauer. Maybe not technically a horror film, definitely not a slasher film, but scary and suspenseful nonetheless. I watched the new version of "The Hitcher" and it was awful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
halfback20 Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 Notice that none of the great M. Night Shamalyan's movies are on there except the sixth sense, and that movie sucked in my opinion. That and Signs are the only M Night Shamalyan movies worth mentioning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
UKMustangFan Posted October 9, 2008 Share Posted October 9, 2008 Notice that none of the great M. Night Shamalyan's movies are on there except the sixth sense, and that movie sucked in my opinion. His movies are all terrible. Sixth Sense, Signs, The Village, Slither (I believe that was his), are flat out awful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts