Jump to content

2022 Girls' Sweet 16® Field Is Set


Recommended Posts

I fully expect at least ONE Louisville area team to be in the Finals, but having TWO is a distinct possibility!!!

BE and Mercy are the class of the Sixth region and one of those two teams should make the finals.

SHA has ruled the Seventh this year but has not played up to their standards recently. Central, CAL, and DuPont are laying in the weeds. Whoever comes out of the 7th will have a tough road to the finals.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is a look at the bracket if the team with the highest RPI advanced out of each region (obviously that won't be the case in every instance):

McCracken County vs. Danville 

Henderson County vs. Franklin County

Bullitt East vs. Central Hardin

Russell vs. Owensboro Catholic

 

Pikeville vs. Notre Dame

Franklin-Simpson vs. Letcher County Central

North Laurel vs. George Rogers Clark

Sacred Heart vs. Anderson County

 

========================================================

As has been stated, incredibly bottom-heavy, and you have to give the 6th Region winner, barring something unforeseen in the regional tourney, a big chance to get to the Finals.

The bottom-half has some great first round match-ups, and a Notre Dame vs Sacred Heart semi-final would be AWESOME.  Seems like one of those two have a good chance to get to the Final, but Anderson County and GRC are capable of beating anyone...especially GRC.  Unfortunate for GRC that they'll likely have to wrangle with SHA in the 2nd round.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

22 hours ago, The Double Deuce said:

Here is a look at the bracket if the team with the highest RPI advanced out of each region (obviously that won't be the case in every instance):

McCracken County vs. Danville 

Henderson County vs. Franklin County

Bullitt East vs. Central Hardin

Russell vs. Owensboro Catholic

 

Pikeville vs. Notre Dame

Franklin-Simpson vs. Letcher County Central

North Laurel vs. George Rogers Clark

Sacred Heart vs. Anderson County

 

========================================================

As has been stated, incredibly bottom-heavy, and you have to give the 6th Region winner, barring something unforeseen in the regional tourney, a big chance to get to the Finals.

The bottom-half has some great first round match-ups, and a Notre Dame vs Sacred Heart semi-final would be AWESOME.  Seems like one of those two have a good chance to get to the Final, but Anderson County and GRC are capable of beating anyone...especially GRC.  Unfortunate for GRC that they'll likely have to wrangle with SHA in the 2nd round.

SHA and GRC. That’s a game I’d pay to see. Will any of the playoffs be broadcast on NFHS?

  • Like 3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Some were referring this year's soccer sweet 16 as the "Notre Dame Academy Invitational."  I've seen some very good basketball teams this year.  I know SHA has had a few bumps in the road, but from the one game I saw SHA they are on another level.  In basketball, you can't stack all of your players on the defensive side to slow the game down like you can in soccer.  In a very talented tournament, SHA might have what it takes to put on a dominant performance.  I hope I'm wrong, but that's my prediction.

  • Like 3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Three down and 13 to go. #10* Henderson Co., #7* Cooper, and #62* Letcher Co. Central punched their tickets to Rupp Friday night. (*Massey Ratings at link below.)

Regional Championship slate for the weekend. TBAs are Bethlehem in the 5th and Montgomery County in the 10th.

Great matchups of girls hoops to be played out!

masseyratings.com/hsgb/ky/ratings  

Screenshot_20220304-233730__01.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/20/2022 at 6:01 PM, Runcible Owl said:

Girls' Sweet 16® webcast information from the KHSAA.

Screenshot_20220220-175310__01.jpg

📺💻📲 Another option - seems pricey, but if one is frustrated with the quality of the NFHS feed, PrepSpin PPV is terrific.

Screenshot_20220307-101444__01.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

📑 By the numbers ~ Tournament appearances.

Welcome - Cooper (2008) and McCracken Co. (2013), two of the Commonwealth's newer schools are making their first visits to the dance.

The field:

• Henderson Co., 18 - 1988, '94, 2001, '05-'10, '13-'17, '19-'22.

• G R Clark, 15 - 1981-'82, '88-'91, '95, 2010, '14, '17-20, '22.

• Sacred Heart, 10 - 1976*, '95, 2002*-'03*-'04*, '14, '17, '20-'21*-22.

• Bowling Green, 9 - 1929, 2010-'11, '13, '16, '18, '20-'22.

• Boyd Co., 9 - 1979-'80, '93, 2003, '11, '17-'19, '22.

• Corbin, 7 - 1932, '77, '80, '82, 2013-'14, '22.

• Anderson Co., 7 - 1975, '78, 2010, '13-'14, '20-'22.

• Franklin Co., 7 - 1980, 2015-'17, '20-'22.

• Pikeville, 6 - 1979-'80, 2019-'22.

• Bullitt East, 5 - 1991, 2004, '20-'22.

• Letcher Co. Central, 5 - 2006, '13, '15, '20, '22.

• Southwestern, 3 - 2019, '21-'22.

• Bethlehem, 3 - 2019, '21-'22.

• Meade Co., 2 - 2014, '22.

• McCracken Co., 1 - 2022.

• Cooper, 1 - 2022.

* - KHSAA title year.

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

📑 By the numbers ~ School enrollments

Which school in the Sweet 16 is the largest? The smallest? There are almost 10x as many Lady Colonels as there are Banshees.

Girls enrollments below are the latest available from the KHSAA (2019-2020).

1. Henderson Co. 1060

2. McCracken Co. 977

3. Sacred Heart 861

4. G R Clark 763

5. Meade Co. 733

6. Bullitt East 726

7. Cooper 667

8. Southwestern 663

9. Bowling Green 646

10. Franklin Co. 514

11. Anderson Co. 507

12. Corbin 451

13. Letcher Co. Central 400

14. Boyd Co. 385

15. Pikeville 148

16. Bethlehem 116

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

📑 By the numbers ~ Stat leaders 

Miss Basketball frontrunners Amiya Jenkins (Anderson Co.) and Gracie Merkle (Bullitt East) are among the statewide KHSAA statistical leaders in this week's tournament.

Top ranked Sacred Heart leads in three of seven team categories. Anderson County leads tourney teams in accuracy beyond the arc and at the FT stripe.

Link to the current Top 50 rankings can be found in the link below ~

khsaa.org/2021-22-girls-basketball-stat-leaders 

Individual Leaders

• Scoring - 15. Amiya Jenkins, Anderson Co, 20.8 ppg 

• Rebounding - 2. Patience Laster, Franklin Co., 12.9 rpg 

• Field Goal - 1. Gracie Merkle, Bullitt East, 71.7%

• Free Throw - 3. Kinsley Molden, Southwestern, 86.9%

• 3 Pt FG (min 2.1 pg) - 11. Trinity Rowe, Pikeville, 48.6%

Team Leaders

• Scoring - 1. Sacred Heart, 70.3 ppg 

• Defense - 3. Henderson Co., 36.7 ppg 

• Margin - 1. Sacred Heart, 29.5 ppg 

• Field Goal - 2. Sacred Heart, 49.6% 

• Free Throw - 2. Anderson Co., 72.7% 

• 3 pt Field Goal - 2. Anderson Co., 39.8% 

• Rebounding - 1. Franklin Co., 43.2 rpg

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using the site you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Policies.