Jump to content

Scores from Other States 2022


Recommended Posts

The 2022 season started in Florida last night. The teams I follow changed slightly with my grandson transferring to Clearwater and the complete restructure of the entire Florida classification system by the FHSAA. Basically Florida has 4 categories (Metro, Suburban, Rural, and Independent) with 4 or 5 classifications in each category. Clearwater is in Class 2M Region 2 District 7 with Berkley Prep, Dunedin, and Calvary Christian.

The classifications are laid out here.

Lakeland 42 Clearwater 6
Calvary Christion 35 Victory Christian 3
Countryside 24 Dunedin 7
Clearwater Central Catholic 24 Berkeley Prep 7
Apopka 13 Ocoee 12
Largo 21 Pinellas Park 0
Tampa Jesuit 24 Wharton 13
Sanford Seminole 48 Sarasota Riverview 0
Gaither 28 Steinbrenner 21
Alonso 73 Tampa Freedom 8
Tampa Jefferson 38 Sickles 26

 

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just now, Tigerpride94 said:

St. Joseph's #1 in Pennsylvania and St. Thomas #4 in Florida according to Calpreps.

They were both good, I did think St. Thomas was clearly better.  The announcers said St. Joseph's had a couple of big time players out with injury.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Schools I follow in Florida (9/2)

Northeast (St. Pete) 36 Clearwater 0
Jesuit 14 Treasure Coast 13
West Orange 13 Apopka 6
Berkley Prep 33 Plant 21
Largo at Lakeland CANCELLED
Alonzo 40 Blake 18
Buckhoz 45 Riverview(Sarasota) 0
Newsome 33 Sickles 14
Oceloa 50 Dunedin 3

Countryside at River Ridge postponed until 10am this morning.

We had several large storms in the area last night. Lots of lightning. The game I was at (Clearwater at Northeast), Started almost an hour and a half late. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cincinnati area

(GMC Division 1)

Princeton 71 Lakota East 0

Lakota West 59 Sycamore 7

Hamilton 17 Middletown 0

Fairfield 34 Colerain 7

Mason 23 Oak Hills 3

(GCL Division 1)

Elder 21 Springboro 20

St. Xavier 45 Olentangy Liberty 21

Fairmont 10  La Salle 3(Division 2)

(ECC Division 2)

Winton Woods 54 West Clermont 14

Kings 51 Walnut Hills 8

Anderson 44 Lebanon 41

Milford 47 Loveland 21

Little Miami 35 Turpin 6

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Teams I follow in Florida....

Class 2M Region 2 District 7 teams:

Clearwater 46 Countryside 15
Berkeley Prep 40 West Port 7
Carrollwood Day 42 Calvary Christian 28
Seminole 12 Dunedin 0

The rest:

Apopka 7 Dr. Phillips 6
Wharton 47 Gaither 6
Largo 21 Boca Ciega 0
Alonso 27 Spoto 8
Leto 19 Tampa Freedom 12
East Bay 61 Sickles 40
Palmetto 17 Sarasota Riverview 14
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cincinnati area 

(GMC)

Mason 32 Colerain 6

Lakota East 14 Middletown 13

Lakota West 31 Oak Hills 0

Fairfield 41 Sycamore 0

Princeton 26 Hamilton 0

 

(GCL)

Mighty Moeller 39 Good Counsel (MD) 31

St. Xavier 35 Penn (IN) 10

St. Edward 17 Elder 14

Trinity (KY) 31 La Salle 10

 

(ECC)

Winton Woods 46 Turpin 6

West Clermont 28 Walnut Hills 7

Milford 48 Anderson 47

Kings 55 Loveland 12

Lebanon 41 Little Miami 0

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using the site you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Policies.