ukwildcat2000
-
Posts
30 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by ukwildcat2000
-
-
Does anybody have the region brackets for the All A Baseball? The website just shows the statewide bracket
-
@16thBBall Fan No I don't, one would think but the baseball region numbers were jacked up from 1976-1985, with teams being scattered all over. Traditionally, those are the 15th and 16th schools, I thought the same thing too, but they were numbered opposite back then. I've done very extensive research and I have no idea why they were numbered that way from 76-85 but they were. Prior to 1976 there was only 8 baseball regions statewide.
-
52nd District
Bell County
Nov 22 at Barbourville
Nov 26 Somerset Christian at South Laurel (GJ Smith Classic)
Harlan
Nov 19 at Whitley County
Harlan County
Nov 12 Dobyns-Bennett, Tenn
Nov 26 Danville Christian at South Laurel (GJ Smith Classic)
Middlesboro
Nov 22 at Madison Southern
Nov 25 TBA at South Laurel (GJ Smith Classic)
-
51st District
Barbourville
Nov 22 Bell County
Knox Central
Nov 19 Letcher County Central at Whitley County
Nov 22 at Williamsburg
Lynn Camp
Nov 26 Owsley County at South Laurel (GJ Smith Classic)
Pineville
-
50th District
Corbin
South Laurel-
Nov 26 Lincoln County (GJ Smith Classic)
Whitley County
Nov 19 Harlan
Nov 26 Madison Central at South Laurel (GJ Smith Classic)
Williamsburg
Nov 22 Knox Central
Nov 26 Southwestern at South Laurel (GJ Smith Classic)
-
List both scrimmages for all 13th Schools
49th
Clay Co
Jackson Co
North Laurel-
Nov 22 at Great Crossing
Nov 26 at George Rogers Clark
Oneida Baptist Institute
Nov 19- Carroll County at Whitley County
Red Bird
-
@gchs_uk9Thank you! I will publish all of these once all regions are completed.
-
@DeaconjimIt looks like Fleming Co beat Grant Co 5-1 in semis, but I don't have Grant County's first round opponent. For the 10th 1976 tournament I have. The tournament was at Lewis Co
First Round
Owen Co 12 Walton-Verona 8
Mason Co over who it would have been a district champion
Fleming Co 15 Gallatin Co 5
Grant Co over who it would have been a district runner-up
Semi Finals
Owen Co 14 Mason Co 1
Fleming Co 5 Grant Co 1
Championship
Fleming Co 6 Owen Co 5
-
@The Professor any help on any missing items?
-
10th Region (Continued)
1984- First Round (2 unknown opponents winner & score) First Round (Walton-Verona over who?) Maysville as District Runner up in top bracket somewhere & Carroll County. First Round (Lewis County over who?) Semi Finals (Carroll County over who?) Championship (Carroll County over Lewis County) Need Site too
1985- Entire Tourney All 8 Teams only know Champions were Walton-Verona. Need Site too
1986- First Round (Harrison County over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents & score) Semi Finals (Harrison County over Bath Co) Semi Finals (Montgomery County over who?) Championship (Harrison County over who?) Need Site too
1987- Entire Tourney All 8 Teams only know Champions were Harrison County. Know Bourbon County was a District Runner Up. Need Site too
1988- First Round (Montgomery County over Bracken County) First Round (Fleming County over Pendleton County) First Round (Estill County over Bourbon County)
1990- First Round (Bourbon County over Pendleton County) First Round (Bracken County over Mason County) Championship (Harrison County over George Rogers Clark)
1991- Championship (George Rogers Clark over Montgomery County)
1993- Championship (Harrison County over Montgomery County)
1994- First Round (Harrison County over who?) First Round (Mason County over Bracken County) Semi Finals (George Rogers Clark over Fleming County)
1996- First Round (Bracken County over Nicholas County)
11th Region-
1976- Championship (Franklin County over Oldham County)
1977- Semi Finals (Franklin County over Shelby County)
1978- Championship (Shelby County over Franklin County)
1979- First Round (Shelby County over who?) Championship (Shelby County over Frankfort)
1980- First Round (2 unknown opponents, winner & score) First Round (Oldham County over who?) Semi Finals (Shelby County over who?)
1984- First Round (Franklin County over who?) First Round (Bourbon County over Oldham County) First Round (Woodford County over who?) Semi Finals (Franklin County over Bourbon County) Need Site too
1985- First Round (Oldham County over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents, winner & score) First Round (2 unknown opponents, winner & score) Semi Finals (2 unknown opponents, winner & score) Championship (Oldham County over who?)
1994- First Round (Western Hills over Tates Creek) First Round (Madison Central over Lafayette)
12th Region-
1988- First Round (Somerset over Western Anderson)
1990- Semi Finals (Somerset over Russell County)
13th Region- No Missing Scores
14th Region-
1976- First Round (Whitesburg over Owsley County) First Round (Knott County Central vs. Powell County need winner & score) Semi Finals (M.C. Napier over Knott or Powell) Championship (M.C. Napier over Whitesburg)
1977- First Round (Knott County Central over 56 District Runner Up) First Round (Powell County over Dilce Combs) Semi Finals (Powell County over Fleming-Neon)
1978- First Round (Breathitt County over Powell County) First Round (Hazard over Whitesburg) Semi Finals (Breathitt County over Buckhorn)
1979- First Round (Breathitt County over M.C. Napier) Semi Finals (Breathitt County over Powell County)
1981- Semi Finals (Knott County Central over M.C. Napier)
1982- First Round (M.C. Napier over Lee County) First Round (Whitesburg over Powell County)
1984- First Round (Middlesboro over Buckhorn or unknown opponent) First Round (Lee County over Buckhorn or unknown opponent) *Buckhorn is in top bracket vs Middlesboro or Lee County First Round (Powell County over who?) Championship (Middlesboro over Powell County)
1985- First Round (Bell County over Powell County)
1986- Entire Tourney All 8 Teams & Results (Champions was M.C. Napier)
1987- Entire Tourney All 8 Teams & Results (Champions was M.C. Napier)
1988- First Round (Lee County over who?/55 Runner up?) First Round (Hazard over Whitesburg)
1989- Semi Finals (Breathitt County over Owsley County) Semi Finals (Knott County Central over Powell County) Championship (Knott County Central over Breathitt County)
1991- First Round (Knott County Central over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents, winner & score) First Round (Dilce Combs vs Owsley County need winner & score) First Round (Breathitt County over Fleming-Neon) Semi Finals (Knott County Central over who?) Semi Finals (Breathitt County over who?)
1992- Championship (Buckhorn over Powell County)
1993- First Round (2 unknown opponents, winner & score) First Round (Knott County Central over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents, winner & score) Semi Finals (Dilce Combs over who? Semi Finals (Knott County Central over who?) Championship (Knott County Central over Dilce Combs)
1994- Entire Tourney All 8 Teams & Results (Only Know Championship was Hazard over Dilce Combs) Need Site Too
1996- Semi Finals (Hazard over Whitesburg)
1997- First Round (Owsley County over Buckhorn)
15th Region-
1976- First Round (Ashland Blazer over East Carter or Raceland) First Round (George Rogers Clark over East Carter or Raceland) First Round (Russell over Bath County) Semi Finals (Ashland Blazer over George Rogers Clark)
1977- First Round (East Carter vs. who? & winner & score) First Round (Raceland vs. who? & winner & score) Semi Finals (Montgomery County over who?) Semi Finals (Ashland Blazer over who?)
1978- First Round (Montgomery County over Fairview) First Round (Rowan County over Holy Family) Need Site Too
1979- First Round (Ashland Blazer over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents winner & score) First Round (2 unknown opponents winner & score) Semi Finals (2 unknown opponents winner & score) Championship (Ashland Blazer over who?) I know Russell beat Rowan 4-1 in FR & Ashland beat Russell 9-8 in SF) Also GRC And Holy Family were in Tourney) Need Site Too
1980- First Round (Ashland Blazer over who?) First Round (Greenup County over who?) Championship (Greenup County over Ashland Blazer) Need Site Too
1981- Entire Tourney (Champions was Rowan County) Ashland was in & Greenup beat Rowan in FR
1982- First Round (2 unknown opponents winner & score) First Round (Greenup County over who?) *Boyd County was up here in top bracket somewhere First Round (Rowan County over who?) Semi Finals (Greenup County over who?) Championship (Greenup County over Rowan County)
1983- First Round (Greenup County over who?) First Round (Bath County over Boyd County) Semi Finals (Rowan County over Montgomery County) Semi Finals (Greenup County over Bath County) Championship (Rowan County over Greenup County) Need Site Too
1984- First Round (East Carter over who?) First Round (Rowan County over who?) Championship (East Carter over Rowan County) Need Site Too
1985- First Round (Boyd County over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents winner & score) *Russell was in top bracket First Round (Rowan County over who?) Semi Finals (Boyd County over who?) Championship (Boyd County over Rowan County)
1986- First Round (Belfry over Mullins) First Round (Betsy Layne over Pikeville)
1987- First Round (Prestonsburg over Johns Creek) First Round (Betsy Layne over Sheldon Clark) First Round (Pikeville vs Elkhorn City need winner & score) Semi Finals (Betsy Layne over Pikeville or Elkhorn City need score)
1988- First Round (Betsy Layne over Dorton)
1989- First Round (Johnson Central over Pikeville) First Round (Allen Central over Elkhorn City) First Round (Prestonsburg over Johns Creek)
1991- First Round (Prestonsburg over Belfry)
1993- First Round (Belfry over 57 Runner up)
1996- Semi Finals (Betsy Layne over Shelby Valley) Semi Finals (Johnson Central over Pikeville)
16th Region-
1978- First Round (Virgie over Elkhorn City) First Round (Belfry over Millard)
1979- First Round (Pikeville over Magoffin County) First Round (Johns Creek over Prestonsburg) Semi Finals (Pikeville over McDowell)
1980- First Round (Phelps over Wheelwright) First Round (Betsy Layne over Virgie) Semi Finals (Phelps over Pikeville)
1981- First Round (Paintsville over McDowell) First Round (Phelps over Virgie) First Round (Belfry over Prestonsburg) Semi Finals (Pikeville over Belfry)
1982- First Round (Mullins over Allen Central) First Round (Phelps over Pikeville)
1983- First Round (Allen Central over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents winner & score) First Round (Sheldon Clark vs who? winner & score) Semi Finals (Prestonsburg over who?)
1984- First Round (Pikeville over Morgan County)
1985- First Round (Betsy Layne over 60th District Champion)
1986- First Round (East Carter over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents winner & score) Rowan County in the field Semi Finals (Lewis County over who?) Need Site Too
1987- Entire Tourney All 8 Teams & Results (Champions was Russell) Only know Rowan County was other team in field (Need Site Too)
1988- First Round (Greenup County vs who & winner & score) First Round (Morgan County vs. who & winner & score) Semi Finals (Rowan County over Ashland Blazer) Semi Finals (Boyd County over who?)
1990- First Round (East Carter over who?) First Round (Ashland Blazer over who?)
1991- First Round (Boyd County vs who & winner & score) First Round (Raceland over who?) Semi Finals (Raceland over who?)
1992- First Round (Boyd County over who?) First Round (Greenup County over who?) First Round (Rowan County over who?) Championship (Boyd County over Greenup County)
1993- First Round (Ashland Blazer 6-3 over Rowan County don't know if it was in top or bottom bracket) Need Entire Tourney (Champions was Boyd County) Greenup County also in tourney, need complete 8 teams and site too
1994- Entire Tourney All 8 Teams (Champions was Boyd County) Greenup County & Raceland in field) Rowan County beat Lawrence County & Lost to Lewis County (Need Site too)
1995- First Round (Lawrence County over who?)
1996- First Round (Lewis County over who?) First Round (Greenup County over who?) First Round (East Carter over who?)
1997- First Round (Raceland over who?) First Round (Lawrence County over who?) Semi Finals (Lawrence County over Raceland)
-
Here are Regions 9-16
9th Region-
1979- First Round (Conner over Silver Grove) First Round (Newport Central Catholic over Lloyd Memorial) First Round (Highlands over Holy Cross) Semi Finals (Conner over Newport Central Catholic) Semi Finals (Highlands over Holmes) Championship (Conner over Highlands) Need Site too at Boone County maybe?
1980- Entire Tourney except for Championship but need score (Holy Cross Covington over Lloyd Memorial) (Newport made tourney, need other 5 teams as well)
1981- First Round (Newport Central Catholic over unknown opponent) First Round (Campbell County over Covington Catholic) First Round (Highlands over unknown opponent) First Round (Newport over unknown opponent) Semi Finals (Newport Central Catholic vs Campbell County need winner & score) Semi Finals (Highlands over Newport) Championship (Highlands over NCC or Campbell County) Need Site Too
1982- First Round (I have Newport 12-4 over Conner) & (Scott 3-0 over Boone County) Also have First Round score (Covington Catholic 8-4 over Campbell County) Need to know Need other 2 first round teams, winners, & scores Both Semi Finals Scores Newport over unknown opponent & Scott over unknown opponent (Championship Newport 17-1 over Scott) Need Site too
1983- First Round (2 unknown opponents & scores) First Round (Campbell County over Bellevue) First Round (2 unknown opponents & scores) First Round (Newport 13-2 over Scott) Semi Finals (Campbell County vs. Who & winner & score) Semi Finals (Newport vs. who & winner & score) Champions- (Lloyd Memorial) need to know where Lloyd went in the bracket the entire way. Need site too
1984-First Round (Campbell County over Ludlow) First Round (Newport vs. Dixie Heights or Lloyd Memorial & winner & score) First Round (Beechwood 11-2 over Bellevue) First Round (Bishop Brossart vs. Dixie Heights or Lloyd Memorial & winner & score) Semi Finals (Campbell County over Newport/DH/LM?) Semi Finals (Beechwood vs Bishop Brossart/DH/LM? & winner & score) Championship (Campbell County over who?)
1985- First Round (Covington Catholic over Simon Kenton) First Round (Newport Central Catholic over Holmes) First Round (Dixie Heights vs Bishop Brossart need winner & score) Semi Finals (Newport Central Catholic over DH/BB?)
1986- First Round (Conner over Dixie Heights) First Round (Boone County over Covington Catholic) First Round (Highlands over unknown opponent) Semi Finals (Highlands over Boone County) Championship (Campbell County over Highlands)
1987- First Round (Newport Central Catholic over Boone County) First Round (Scott vs Holy Cross Need winner & score) First Round (Covington Catholic over Bishop Brossart) First Round (Dayton over Lloyd Memorial) Semi Finals (Newport Central Catholic over Scott or HC) Semi Finals (Covington Catholic over Dayton)
1988-First Round (Scott over who?) First Round (2 unknown opponents, winner & score) First Round (Simon Kenton over who?) First Round (Newport Central Catholic over Covington Catholic) Semi Finals (Scott over who?) Semi Finals (Simon Kenton over Newport Central Catholic) Championship (Scott over Simon Kenton)
1989- First Round (Covington Catholic over who?) First Round (Scott over who?) First Round (Newport Central Catholic over who?) First Round (Campbell County over who?) Semi Finals (Campbell County over NCC)
1990- First Round (Lloyd Memorial over who?) First Round (NCC over who?) First Round (Boone County over who?) First Round (Dixie over who?) Campbell County was district champion but don't know who they lost to in first round. Semi Finals (NCC over Lloyd) Semi Finals (Boone County over Dixie) Championship (Boone County over NCC)
1991- First Round (Bishop Brossart over Cov Cath) First Round (NCC over who?) First Round (Dixie over who?) Campbell County was district champion but don't know who they lost to in first round. Semi Finals (Dixie over NCC) Championship (Dixie over Lloyd)
1992- First Round (Campbell County over who?) First Round (Holmes vs Ludlow need winner & score) Semi Finals (Highlands vs. Holmes/Ludlow need winner & score) Championship (Cov Cath over High/Holmes/Ludlow)
1993- Entire Tourney All 8 Teams & scores (Champions- Dixie Heights) Need site too
1994- First Round (Cov Cath over NCC) First Round (Simon Kenton over who?) First Round Lloyd Memorial and 3 other teams, winners & scores) Semi Finals (Cov Cath over Simon Kenton) Semi Finals (Lloyd over who?) Championship (Cov Cath over Lloyd)
1995- First Round (Simon Kenton over Holmes) First Round (Scott over Holy Cross) First Round (Newport over Highlands)
1996- First Round (NCC vs Scott) First Round (Lloyd vs Dixie) First Round (Beechwood vs Bellevue) First Round (Highlands over Simon Kenton) Semi Finals unknown Semi Finals (Highlands over BW/BV?) Championship (Highlands over who?)
10th Region-
1976- First Round (Mason County over who?) First Round (Grant County over who?)
1977- All First Round Games have semis Lewis 8-0 over Pendleton & Owen 6-4 over Fleming & Championship Lewis 7-4 over Owen
1978- All 8 Teams, winners & scores (Champions- Owen County) Need site too
1979- All 8 Teams, winners & scores (Champions- Walton-Verona) Need site too
1980- First Round (2 unknown opponents winner & score) First Round (Fleming Co over who?) First Round (Trimble Co over who?) Semi Finals (Fleming Co over who?) Semi Finals (Trimble Co over Walton-Verona) Championship (Fleming over Trimble) Need site too
1981- Tollesboro 6-1 over Williamstown-unknown round (All other First Round & Semi Finals) only have Championship (Carroll Co 5-4 over Gallatin Co) Need site too
1982- First Round (Tollesboro vs Williamstown need winner & score) First Round (unknown opponent vs. Walton-Verona) First Round (two unknowns & winner) Semi Finals (two unknowns & winner) Semi Finals (Fleming Co over who?) Championship (Fleming Co over ?)
1983- All First Round Games Except Walton-Verona 5-1 over Henry Co (All other rounds & teams (Maysville, Fleming Co, Henry Co, Carroll Co, & Walton-Verona in, and need other 3 teams (Champions- Walton-Verona) Need site too
TBC
-
I have been digging through archives to find missing region baseball scores from 1976-1997, the lost years before KHSAA online scoreboard. If any of you have any of the following information please post or PM me. Baseball regions were really scrambled until 1986, so they were not all like the typical basketball regions, making it hard to find. Here are Regions 1-8
Thank you
1st Region- No Missing Scores
2nd Region-
1995 Missing (2) First Round Scores (Christian County over Union County) & (Webster County over Hopkinsville)
3rd Region- No Missing Scores
4th Region-
1978- Semi Finals (Grayson County over Hughes-Kirk)
1981- First Round (Ohio County over Muhlenberg Central) & Semi Finals (Ohio County over Unknown opponent) Need Site too
1983- Need both First Round games & scores & Opponents & Semi-Finals (Grayson County over Greenville) Need site too
1984- First Round (Butler County over Hughes-Kirk)
1985- Semi Finals (Grayson County over Hughes-Kirk)
5th Region-
1986- All First Round Scores (East Hardin over Bardstown) (Caverna vs. Taylor County winner & score) (Elizabethtown over Nelson County) (Campbellsville over Green County winner & score) & Semi Finals (East Hardin over Caverna or Taylor County) & Semi Finals (Elizabethtown over Campbellsville or Green County)
1987- All 8 Teams & Scores (Entire Tourney) (Champions- Elizabethtown) Need Site too
1988- All 8 Teams & Scores (Entire Tourney) Only score I have is Bardstown 3-1 over Elizabethtown in Championship
1989- First Round (Elizabethtown over Adair County) & Semi Finals (East Hardin over Nelson County)
1990- First Round (Washington County vs Taylor County winner & score) First Round (Elizabethtown over Caverna) First Round (Campbellsville over Nelson County) Semi Finals (Elizabethtown over Washington County or Taylor County) Championship (Elizabethtown over Campbellsville)
1991- All 8 Teams & Scores only have First Round (Elizabethtown over Green County) & Championship (Elizabethtown 4-0 over LaRue County)
1992- All 8 Teams & Scores only have First Round (Bardstown over Green County 4-0) (Champions- Elizabethtown) Need Site too
1993- First Round (Campbellsville over Bardstown) First Round (Washington County vs Taylor County need winner & score) Semi Finals (North Hardin over Washington County or Taylor County)
1994- All 8 Teams & First Round Scores & Semi Finals (Elizabethtown over Campbellsville) & Semi Finals (Nelson County vs Central Hardin winner & score) Championship (Elizabethtown over Nelson County or Central Hardin)
1996- First Round (North Hardin over Bardstown) First Round (LaRue County vs. Campbellsville winner & score) Semi Finals (North Hardin over Taylor County) Semi Finals (Washington County over LaRue County or Campbellsville) Championship (North Hardin over Washington County)
1997- First Round (Campbellsville over Caverna) First Round (Washington County over Elizabethtown) First Round (Taylor County over Nelson County) First Round (North Hardin over LaRUe County) Championship (North Hardin over Washington County)
6th Region-
1979- First Round (Elizabethtown over Bardstown) First Round (Adair County over LaRue County) First Round (Taylor County over Caverna) Semi Finals (Taylor County over North Bullitt) Championship (Elizabethtown over Taylor County)
1980- First Round (North Hardin over unknown opponent) All other First Round teams games except (North Bullitt 3-2 over Hart County) Semi Finals (LaRue County over unknown opponent) I have other semi (North Hardin 6-5 over North Bullitt) & Championship score (North Hardin 3-2 over LaRue County)
1981- First Round (Taylor County over unknown opponent) First Round (Washington County over unknown opponent) *West Hardin was in either one of these games and missing other opponent)
1982- Semi Finals (North Hardin over Taylor County)
1983- All 7 other teams & winners & scores (Elizabethtown- Champions) Need Site Too
1984- First Round (need other 3 teams & winners & scores) Only First Round score I have is (Bullitt Central 4-1 over Green County) North Bullitt is District Champion & Elizabethtown District Champion & North Hardin District Runner up) (Elizabethtown is Champions)
1985- Semi Finals (Elizabethtown over Bullitt East) Semi Finals (Nelson County vs North Bullitt winner & score) Championship (Elizabethtown over Nelson County or North Bullitt) Need Site too (was it at Elizabethtown or LaRue County?)
1995- First Round (Pleasure Ridge Park over Doss) need score
1999- Need Site only
7th Region-
1999- Need Site only
8th Region-
1986- First Round (Eminence over Carroll County) First Round (Bullitt Central vs. Owen County need winner & score) Semi Finals (Eminence over Bullitt East) Semi Finals (Shelby County over Bullitt Central or Owen County)
1994- First Round (Shelby County over Spencer County)
-
1985 14th Region @ Powell County
First Round
Top Bracket
(DC) Cumberland 6-0 over (DRU) Lee County
Hazard over ??? (Need Score & Opponent & who was District Champ & Runner-up)
Bottom Bracket
(DC) Powell County vs. (DRU) Bell County (Need Winner & Score)
M.C. Napier over ??? (Need Score & Opponent & who was District & Runner-up)
Semi-Finals
Cumberland 7-3 over Hazard
M.C. Napier over Powell County or Bell County (Need Score)
Championship
Cumberland 4-3 over M.C. Napier
-
1984 14th Region @ Powell County
First Round
Top Bracket
(DC) Middlesboro over (DRU) ??? (Need Score)
Lee County over ??? (Need Score & District Champ & Runner-up)
Bottom Bracket
(DRU) Evarts 5-4 over (DC) M.C. Napier
Powell County over ??? (Need Score & District Champ & Runner-up)
Semi-Finals
Middlesboro 3-1 over Lee County
Powell County 11-7 over Evarts
Championship
Middlesboro over Powell County (Need Score)
-
1983 14th Region @ M.C. Napier
First Round
Top Bracket
(DC) M.C. Napier 12-5 over (DRU) Jenkins
(DRU) Evarts 11-4 over (DC) Powell County
Bottom Bracket
(DC) Knott County Central 8-0 over (DRU) Hazel Green Academy
(DC) Cumberland 14-13 over (DRU) Hazard
Semi-Finals
M.C. Napier 4-0 over Evarts
Cumberland 6-5 over Knott County Central
Championship
Cumberland 7-5 over M.C. Napier
-
1982 14th Region @ Powell County
First Round
Top Bracket
(DRU) Cawood 11-4 over (DC) Knott County Central
(DC) M.C. Napier over (DRU) Lee County (Need Score)
Bottom Bracket
(DC) Powell County vs. (DRU) Whitesburg (Need Winner & Score)
(DRU) Hazard 8-6 over (DC) Cumberland
Semi-Finals
Cawood 10-7 over M.C. Napier
Hazard over Powell/Whitesburg Winner (Need Score)
Championship
Cawood 19-8 over Hazard
-
1981 14th Region @ Powell County
First Round
Top Bracket
(DC) Knott County Central over (DRU) Wolfe County (Need Score)
(DC) M.C. Napier 8-7 in 10 Inn. over (DRU) Harlan
Bottom Bracket
(DC) Powell County 6-2 over (DRU) Buckhorn
(DC) Cumberland 6-5 over (DRU) Fleming-Neon
Semi-Finals
Knott County Central over M.C. Napier (Need Score)
Cumberland 10-4 in 8 Inn. over Powell County
Championship
Knott County Central 2-0 over Cumberland
-
1980 14th Region @ Powell County
First Round
Top Bracket
(DC) Cumberland 5-4 over (DRU) M.C. Napier
(DRU) Owsley County over (DC) Breathitt County (Need Score)
(DC) Powell County 8-3 over (DRU) Cawood
(DC) Hazard over (DRU) Letcher (Need Score)
Semi-Finals
Owsley County 3-2 over Cumberland
Hazard over Powell County (Need Score)
Championship
Hazard over Owsley County (Need Score)
-
1979 14th Region @ Lee County
First Round
Top Bracket
(DC) Powell County 2-1 over (DRU) Cawood
Breathitt County over M.C. Napier (Need Score & Dist Champ & RU)
Bottom Bracket
Hazard over Knott County Central (Need Score & Dist Champ & RU)
(DRU) Wolfe County 11-10 over (DC) Cumberland
Semi-Finals
Breathitt County over Powell County (Need Score)
Hazard vs. Wolfe County (Need Winner & Score)
Championship
Breathitt County over Hazard/Wolfe Winner (Need Score)
-
1978 14th Region @ Powell County
First Round
Top Bracket
(DC) Buckhorn 11-10 over (DRU) Cumberland
(DRU) Breathitt County over (DC) Powell County (Need Score)
(DRU) Hazard over (DC) Whitesburg (Need Score)
(DC) Evarts 5-3 over (DRU) Lee County
Semi-Finals
Breathitt County over Buckhorn (Need Score
Hazard 10-5 over Evarts
Championship
Hazard over Breathitt County (Need Score)
-
@ The Professor
1977 14th Region @ Lee County
* Lynch was District Champion and their Runner-up was Cumberland
*Therefore Fleming-Neon had to be their District Runner-up
* Powell County was region champion
First Round
(DRU) Fleming-Neon 22-11 over (DC) Lynch
-
@The Professor it may be easier to read what I have in bracket forms.
1976 14th Region @ Lee County
First Round
Top Bracket
(DRU) Whitesburg over (DC) Owsley County (Need Score)
(DC) Evarts 8-6 over (DRU) Hazard
Bottom Bracket
(DC) M.C. Napier 9-1 over (DRU) Cumberland
(DC) Knott County Central vs. (DRU) Powell County (Need Winner & Score)
Semi-Finals
Whitesburg 16-8 over Evarts
M.C. Napier over Knott & Powell Winner (Need Score)
Championship
M.C. Napier over Whitesburg (Need Score)
-
Yes sir thanks for the information, I knew Owsley defeated Cumberland must of been a typo.
Yes from the 1940's to 1975 there was only 8 baseball regions statewide and only district champions advanced to region. Starting in 1976 it went to 16 regions even though they werent placed in the traditional basketball regions (IE the Harlan County Schools.
The baseball alignments finally matched their basketball alignments starting in 1986
-
Here is what I am missing from the 14th Region Tournament Brackets year by year from 1976-1985. If I don't post it, I have the results.
1976- First Round- Whitesburg over Owsley County (Need score and who was district champion & runner up)
First Round- Powell County vs. Knott County Central (Need winner and score and who was district champion & runner up)
Semi's- M.C. Napier over PC/KCC (Need score)
Championship- M.C. Napier over Whitesburg (Need Score)
1977- Need Entire Tournament Field with District Champions & Runner Ups
All I have is Fleming-Neon beat Lynch 22-11 in the first round and Lynch was a district champion and Cumberland was their runner up. Fleming-Neon also a district runner up.
Powell County won the championship.
1978- First Round- Breathitt over Powell (Need score)
First Round- Hazard over Whitesburg (Need score)
Semi's- Breathitt over Buckhorn (Need score)
Championship- Hazard over Breathitt (Need score)
1979- First Round- Breathitt over M.C. Napier (Need score)
First Round- Hazard over Knott (Need score)
Semi's- Breathitt over Powell (Need Score)
Semi's Hazard vs. Wolfe County (Need Winner & Score)
Championship- Breathitt over Hazard or Wolfe & Score
1980- First Round- Breathitt over Owsley (Need Score)
First Round- Hazard over Letcher (Need Score)
Semi's- Hazard over Powell (Need Score)
Championship- Hazard over Owsley (Need Score)
1981- Semi's- Knott County Cental over M.C. Napier (Need Score)
1982- First Round- M.C. Napier over Lee County (Need Score)
First Round- Powell County over Whitesburg (Need Score)
Semi's- Hazard over Powell/Whitesburg winner (Need Score)
1983- Complete
1984- First Round- Middlesboro over Opponent & Score
First Round- Two Opponents & District Champion & Runner- Up (One team was Lee County because Lee played Middlesboro in Semi Finals)
First Round- Powell County over Opponent & Score & were they district champion or runner up
Championship- Middlesboro over Powell County (Need Score)
1985- First Round- Hazard over Opponent & Score & Who was district champion and runner up. Hazard in bracket with Cumberland because Cumberland beat Hazard 7-3 in Semi's
First Round- Powell County vs. Bell County (Need Winner & Score)
First Round- M.C. Napier over Opponent & Score & Who was district champion and runner up.
Semi's- M.C. Napier over Powell or Bell (Need Opponent & Score)
10th Region Baseball Records
in KY Baseball (High School)
Posted
I have all this info if you want me to email it to you.
1940-1975 (8 Regions Statewide)
1976-1985 (16 Regions, scrambled around for example 15th and 16th were reversed, and a lot of the 12th region was in 13th. The traditional 11th region schools were 12th in baseball
1986-2005 (16 Regions, Traditional)
2006-Present (16 Regions, Realignment)