Jump to content

BluegrassPreps.com 6th Region Boys Basketball Preview


Recommended Posts

6th Region Preview and preseason rankings

There has been a LOT of roster movement this year in the 6th Region.  Between transfers, players repeating their grade, and good old-fashioned player development - some squads look a lot different than last season.  Let's look at the top teams!

1. Western You heard me right! - Western leads the preseason rankings.  I watched first hand as they physically wore down Lexington Catholic last weekend in a scrimmage.  Athletes everywhere!  Jr. G Trent Hinkle will be the leader of the young Warriors, as they will likely start 2 freshmen in G Kaden Magwood and F Jayden Miles.  If they can over come their youth, watch out!

2. PRP - PRP has had some roster shakeups.  In come G Greg Cole (trinity) and F Keith Robinson (DeSales).  Out go G Kirk Lemons (CAL) and F Lavonte Harris (J-town).  While PRP doesn't have the depth from last season - they still have PG Zee McCown and F/C Vic Lado.  A lot of questions about the Panthers were answered when they beat Ballard by around 20pts last Friday in their last scrimmage.  IF they can develop some depth during the regular season, PRP should be a strong contender come March.

3. Jeffersontown - Another team with some roster additions.  Along with returnees T Cleaves and Will Vasser, J-town also picked up a couple of PRP starters from last season in Brandon Gatewood and Lavonte Harris.  The Chargers will be athletic and look to play uptempo.  We will find out a lot about J-town (and PRP) when they play the first Friday of the season.

4. Doss - The Dragons return the bulk of their squad back from last season, where they went 9-5 while playing a tough schedule.  Their top duo of Inslee Carroll and big man Tony Moss (5th year) both return and are surrounded by speed and length.  If Doss can find their outside shooting touch, they could be a very dangerous team in the region.

5. Evangel -  6’11’ Cyr Malonga and sr G Gage Mabry lead the way for the Eagles, who have had some transfers in guards Kyran Tilley and Christian Spalding joining the program.  One the season starts we will see who can be in uniform for Evangel - and depending on eligibility, they could be as strong as anyone across the board in the region.

6. Fern Creek  The Tigers will rely on seniors Darian Lewis, Andru Markham, and Jaden Schooler to pick up the slack from some heavy graduation losses.

7. Butler New HC Kevin Geary will have an experienced backcourt returning in sr's Julion Beard and Mershon Dickerson.

8. Bullitt East  The defending Region 6 champs lost a fair amount of their team to graduation, but have the luxury of returning leading scorer Tucker Blandford

9. Southern - Sr. G  Camden Pfeister and sr. C Evan Frederick both chose to repeat and this gives Southern a very talented duo to build around.

10. DeSales  Another team with some transfer help. G Austin Carr-Cole is a player to keep an eye on.

11. Bullitt Central  Sr. Hunter Coleman (18.9ppg last season) returns to BC

12. Holy Cross   So. F Jacob Hand is a player to watch for the Coogs (17ppg last season)

13. Iroquois

14. Beth Haven - Sr. Luka Mateski(22ppg last season) returns to pace the Bearcats

15. Fairdale

16. Moore

17. Valley

18. North Bullitt

19. Whitefield Academy

 

TOP PLAYERS

1)  Zee McCown - PRP

2) Cyr Malonga - Evangel

3)  Darian Lewis - Fern Creek

4)  Tucker Blandford - B. East

5)  Gage Mabry - Evangel

6) Vic Lado - PRP

7) Cam Pfeister - Southern

Trent Hinkle - Western

9) Turrel Cleaves - J-town

10)  Luka Mateski - Beth Haven

  • Thanks 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • theguru changed the title to BluegrassPreps.com 6th Region Boys Basketball Preview
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using the site you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Policies.