Jump to content

BluegrassPreps.com 1st Region Week 5 Review and Rankings


Recommended Posts

Lots of Holiday Tourneys this week.  Here are my rankings:

1. McCracken Co. (8-1) - W 69-55 Beechwood, W 53-38 Garrard Co., W 48-28 Lloyd Mem.

Tues vs Marshall Co., Thurs vs U Heights, Sat vs Callaway (MS)

The Mustangs keep rolling.  They are the Central Bank Classic Champions.  Will be interesting to see if the Marshalls can keep it a close game on Tuesday.

2. Murray (10-1) - W 74-63 Miller Career Academy (Mo), L 47-49 Lee (AL), W 74-50 Arilington (TN)

Mon vs Graves Co., Fri at Christian Co., Sat Curie (IL)

Home game against the Eagles will be a good test for Murray.

3. Paducah Tilghman (8-2) - W 87-36 Jacksonville (IL), W 64-54 Marion (IL), L 63-69 Springfield SE, W 62-34 Marion (IL)

Tues vs Union Co. (2A Section 1)

I would think that Tilghman is most likely the favorite for the 2A Section 1 Tournament.  There are some other solid teams too, but will be interesting to see if PT can win Section 1, and advance to Owensboro.

4. Marshall Co. (8-4) - W 73-53 Taylor Co., W 72-53 Madison So., W Butler 44-39

Tu at McCracken Co, Sat at Crittenden

Three solid wins for the Marshalls this week!  Cole Mills is averaging 16 points per game so far this season.

5. Graves Co. (6-4) - W 72-69 Deltona (FL), W 60-47 Grant Co., L 52-66 Science Hill (TN)

Mo at Murray, Tu vs St. Mary, Fri vs Mayfield, Sat at Henderson Co.

A busy week for the Eagles with four games on the slate.  Friday's game at home against the Cardinals is a key district clash.

6. Carlisle Co. (8-2) - L Butler Co. 39-54, W Tecumeseh (IN) 57-48

Mon at Calloway, Fri vs Fulton Co., Sat at Livingston Central.

Monday's game against the Lakers will most likely have some impact in the rankings for next week.  This should be a very close game in my opinion.

7. Mayfield (4-2) - L 46-53 Sayre, W 51-33 Meade Co.

Tues at Ballard Mem., Fri at Graves Co., Sat Butler Co.

Two key district games for the Cardinals this week.  It looks like Graves and Mayfield will be the top two in the district, but Ballard Memorial has a young team that is improving each week.

8. Calloway Co. (7-6) - L 59-75 at Ashland Blazer, L 66-74 Boyd Co. W Teays Valley 75-70

Mon vs Carlisle Co., Thurs 2A Section semifinals

The Lakers will play the winner of Trigg Co & Webster Co. in the 2A Section semifinals.  Should be a very interesting tournament.

9. St. Mary (5-8) - L 58-66 Ludlow, L 33-46 Butler Co., L at Apollo 64-72

Tu at Graves Co. Thurs vs CCA

Three tough losses for the Vikings this week.  Can they spring an upset at Graves on Tuesday???

10. Ballard Mem. (4-7) - W 72-60 CFS, L at Crittenden 51-57

Tues vs Mayfield, Thur vs Pope Co. Fri vs CFS

Nice win over Christian Fellowship this week. Another busy week upcoming with three games.

11. Christian Fellowship (5-4)

12. Hickman Co. (4-7)

13. Fulton Co. (4-4)

14 Fulton City (2-6)

15. CCA (3-7)

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using the site you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Policies.