KBA Middle School State 7th Grade Jan 26-28

Page 2 of KBA has 7th grade tournament in about 3 weeks, interested to see who is going and who people think have a shot at it this year. Last year was very comp... 26 comments | 2425 Views | Go to page 1 →

  1. #16
    plantmanky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 08
    Location
    In the Garden
    Posts
    19,194

    Quote Originally Posted by Voice of Reason View Post
    Everyone make sure you don't say the winner of this tournament won a state championship.

    @theguru
    Why not, its the only MS basketball State Championship tournament.
    Advertisement

  2. #17
    plantmanky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 08
    Location
    In the Garden
    Posts
    19,194

    What is the entry fee for these events?

  3. #18

    Join Date
    Jul 14
    Posts
    50

    No Team Entry Cost and obviously players get in free.....

    Entry (spectator) fee is $7 Adult/ $5 kid per day...

  4. #19
    plantmanky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 08
    Location
    In the Garden
    Posts
    19,194

    Quote Originally Posted by BigHawk View Post
    No Team Entry Cost and obviously players get in free.....

    Entry (spectator) fee is $7 Adult/ $5 kid per day...
    Thanks, I see where teams have a stay to play rule, that answers my question.

  5. #20
    Brcatz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 16
    Posts
    378

    Quote Originally Posted by BigHawk View Post
    @Qryche11

    I have most team records (self reported) are there any specifically that interest you...
    What is the Conner Record Thanks

  6. #21

    Join Date
    Jul 14
    Posts
    50

    I have Connor as 18-1, but that was probably about 3-4 days ago, so may have played additional games since then...

  7. #22
    Brcatz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 16
    Posts
    378

    Conner and Beechwood 7th Grade both take a loss tonight in opening rounds...

  8. #23

    Join Date
    Jul 14
    Posts
    50

    Tournament Play has begun at 4:15 PM.... These teams were undefeated in Pool Play............

    Boyd County
    EJ Hayes
    Farnsley
    Know Co
    JCTMS
    South Oldham
    Lyon County
    Beaumont
    Johnson County
    Paintsville
    Mason County
    Augusta
    CAL
    Jackson City
    North Laurel
    North Oldham
    Southern Pulaski
    Shelby East
    Michael Caudill
    Crosby
    Lincoln County

    Full schedule and results are on Schedules

    Thanks and Good Luck to all Teams!!!

  9. #24

    Join Date
    Jul 14
    Posts
    50

    Mean Knox County not Know Co - lol

  10. #25

    Join Date
    Jul 14
    Posts
    50

    We are down to the Final 4:

    The Elite 8 games were a slugfest....Some amazing games with some real good teams matched up against each other and it coming down to the final play.....!! In the first time I can remember it is an all Louisville Final 4:

    Championship Division:

    Crosby (Louisville) - Very athletic Crosby beats a determined and skilled Moss (Glasgow) 51-37

    JCTMS (Louisville) - Beats a very skilled and reigning 6th Grade State Champs Lyon County 56-37

    Westport beat a highly skilled and tough Corbin in a nail-biter 45-41

    St Patricks (Louisville) beat traditional power South Pulaski in an unbelievable game 49-47

    Gold Championship:
    Final 4 Include Teams from all over the state...

    South Laurel beat a valiant team from Elkhorn (Frankfort) 59-38

    Eastside beat a hard-nosed West Perry team 55-43

    Tates Creek (Lex) beat a talented McNabb (Montgomery County) in a tough game 48-38

    McCreary County beat a very talented and hard working Hart County team in a thriller 48-47

  11. #26

    Join Date
    Jul 14
    Posts
    50

    and then there were 2.....

    Championship Bracket:

    An all Louisville affair with JCTMS playing Westport. JCTMS full court defense and upbeat game wore down a good Crosby team with JCTMS winning 58-34. In the second game, Westport had a little too much left in the tanks at the end with their big man scoring key buckets at the end and prevailed over a very good and resilient St Patricks team 39-34....

    In the Gold Division it is Eastside playing vs. McCreary. McCreary playing a tough all around game beats a game Tates Creek team who is just starting their season 40-35 and Eastside wins a tough one in OT against a fundamentally sound South Laurel team 52-49

  12. #27

    Join Date
    Jul 14
    Posts
    50

    FINALS:

    Gold Bracket:


    McCreary wins the Gold bracket outlasting a tough Eastside team to win the Gold bracket 40-31. Both teams gave it their all and played 4 games, including the championship game on Sunday.

    Championship Bracket:

    JCTMS is the 2018 7th Grade State KBA Champion eliminating Westport 48-30 in the championship game winning 48-30. JCTMS got things started early with aggressive defense and some hot 3-pt shooting and led 17-4 at end of the first quarter and although Westport played hard they just couldn't ever get over JCTMS early lead.

    Many Thanks to all the players, parents and coaches for making this a great weekend. We had over 70 teams from all over the state that that accounted for over 140 games at multiple sites this weekend.

    Next weekend we have the BIG one - 8th Grade State with close to 90 Teams signed up!!!

Top