Here is the list of everyone who made it on the the WYMT All Mountain Teams for the 2008 High School Football Season.
Third Team
QB - Zach Lewis ( Clay County)
RB - Cody Jones (Whitley County)
RB - Demetri Travis (Perry Central)
FB - Caleb Watkins (Corbin)
WR - Michael Campbell (Hazard)
WR - RC White (Pulaski County)
Utility - Jordan Amis (Perr Central)
Kicker - Nick Armstrong (North Laurel)
Second Team
QB - Ricky Bowling (South Laurel)
RB - Greg Adams (Hazard)
RB - Nathaniel Gilliam (Harlan County)
FB - Ivan Lee (Belfry)
WR - Aaron Brock (Williamsburg)
WR - Austin Gearheart (Prestonsburg)
Utility - Chris Muse (Pulaski County)
Kicker - Austin Delpont (Hazard)
First Team
QB - Charlie Banks (Letcher Central)
RB - Channing Fugate (Breathitt County)
RB - Chase Richardson (Johnson Central)
FB - Jason Powers (Whitley County)
WR - Jake Cobb (South Laurel)
WR - Noah Reid (Clay County)
Utility - Hunter Adams (Middlesboro)
Kicker - Monte Merrick (Bell County)
Players of the Year
1A - Greg Adams (Hazard)
2A - Hunter Adams (Middlesboro)
3A - Channing Fugate (Breathitt County)
4A - Shawta Zachery (Bell County)
5A - Charlie Banks (Letcher Central)
Coaches of the Year
1A - Mark Dixon (Hazard)
2A - Steve Jewell (Corbin)
3A - Mike Holcomb (Breathitt County)
4A - Dudley Hilton (Bell County)
5A - Jim Black (Whitley County)
Honorable Mention
Quaterbacks
Jade Haddix (Breathitt County)
Tyler Olinger (Hazard)
Michael Burchett (Prestonsburg)
Ryan Moses (Williamsburg)
Running Backs
Hunter Crowder (Allen Central)
Logan Crowder (Allen Central)
Charlie Dotson (Belfry)
Thomas Varney (Belfry)
Spencer Greer (Bell County)
Dylan Maldonado (Betsy Layne)
Andrew Link (Harlan)
Nathan Dillon (Johnson Central)
Dexter Carnes (Knox Central)
Tyrone Persons (Lynn Camp)
Josten Helton (Magoffin County)
Nehemiah Doderer (Paintsville)
Daniel Harmon (Pikeville)
Allen Craynon (Prestonsburg)
Seth Setser (Prestonsburg)
Winston Hines (Pulaski County)
Casey Hays (Rockcastle County)
Ryan Kelly (Sheldon Clark)
Kyle Howell (South Floyd)
Stephen Quillen (South Laurel)
Jake King (Southwestern)
Ed Lawson (Williamsburg)
Wide Receivers
Chase Ely (Bell County)
Chris Gilbert (Clay County)
Cody Hensley (Leslie County)
EJ Hampton (Pike Central)
Tyler Baker (Pikeville)
JP Henderlight (Somerset)
Strom Wilson (Somerset)
Chris Mitchell (South Laurel)
Matt Powers (Whitley County)
Utility
Adrian Wardrup (North Laurel)
Alex Abner (Pulaski County)
Kickers
Al Merrick (Pineville)
Tyler Lester (Pulaski County)
All Mountain Defensive Team
Billy Lawson (Bell County)
Matt Rains (Bell County)
Matt Simpson (Bell County)
Dylon Smith (harlan County)
Ian Welch (Johnson Central)
Gre Phillips (Knox Central)
Randen Collett (Leslie County)
Brandon Hillongsworth (Pineville)
Austin McKinney (Prestonsburg)
Clay Jamerson (Prestonsburg)
Wiston Hines (Pulaski County)
Tyler Stone (Pulaski County)
Steven Trimble (Rockcastle County)
Cody Brameltt (Whitley County)
Garrett Phillips (Williamsburg)
All Mountain Team Defense
Third Team
Whitley County
Second Team
Breathitt County
First Team
Bell County
All Mountain Offensive Line
Third Team
Johnson Central
Second Team
Belfry
First Team
Whitley County
Mountain Football Top Ten brought to you by Alice Lloyd College:
1. Bell County
2. Belfry
3. Johnson Central
4. Corbin
5. Whitley Co.
6. Prestonsburg
7. Breathitt Co.
8. Williamsburg
9. Pulaski Co.
10. Knox Central
** Updated Friday, November 7th**
1. Bell County
2. Johnson Central
3. Belfry
4. Corbin
5. Prestonsburg
6. Whitley Co.
7. Knox Central
8. Breathitt Co.
9. Hazard
10. Williamsburg
** Updated Saturday, October 24th**
1. Bell County
2. Johnson Central
3. Belfry
4. Corbin
5. Prestonsburg
6. Whitley Co.
7. Knox Central
8. Breahitt Co.
9. Sheldon Clark
10. Hazard
** Updated Saturday, October 18th**
1. Bell County
2. Belfry
3. Johnson Central
4. Prestonsburg
5. Corbin
6. Hazard
7. Letcher County Central
8. Sheldon Clark
9. Knox Central
10. Whitley County
1. Bell County
2. Belfry
3. Johnson Central
4. Prestonsburg
5. Hazard
6. Corbin
7. Letcher County Central
8. Sheldon Clark
9. Knox Central
10. Whitley County