State Wrestling Tourney 2/17-2/18 at Alltech Arena

Page 2 of The conclusion of the 2016/2017 wrestling season starts on Friday 2/17 at Alltech Arena. Should be a great tourney, and it's where you will find me for... 15 comments | 1365 Views | Go to page 1 →

  1. #16

    Join Date
    Jan 11
    Posts
    7,121

    Quote Originally Posted by Footballforever74 View Post
    I belive Ruber and Smith won for WV. And I think Jackson and Cornett won for SK.
    Yep. Cornett also won MOW. Others from NKY include Brady Wells from Campbell County also won state at 120lbs and Ryan Moore from Walton who finsished first at 126. Walton finished 5th overall, and SK finished 6th.

    Other highlights--
    Bryce Scheffer from Union County won his 4th state title, and Union took the team title.

    7th grader Noah Duke from Ryle finished 5th @145.

    Final individual results are below.

    106 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Zeke Escalera of Union County
    2nd Place - Preston Mattingly of Apollo
    3rd Place - Brendan Pye of Scott
    4th Place - Thomas Deck of Madison Central
    5th Place - Rickey Garcia of John Hardin
    6th Place - Carson Deckard of Oldham County
    7th Place - Migdoel Ocasio of Simon Kenton
    8th Place - Bryce Moberly of North Oldham
    1st Place Match
    Zeke Escalera (Union County) 50-0, 8th. over Preston Mattingly (Apollo) 43-5, So. (Dec 8-3).
    3rd Place Match
    Brendan Pye (Scott) 50-3, So. over Thomas Deck (Madison Central) 48-5, Fr. (OT 6-5).
    5th Place Match
    Rickey Garcia (John Hardin) 45-9, So. over Carson Deckard (Oldham County) 54-6, Fr. (MD 9-0).
    7th Place Match
    Migdoel Ocasio (Simon Kenton) 42-15, So. over Bryce Moberly (North Oldham) 50-19, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

    113 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Cagen Wallace of Wayne County
    2nd Place - Brandon Miller of Taylor County
    3rd Place - Adam Bender of Woodford County
    4th Place - Gabe Adams of Union County
    5th Place - Shay Horton of Ryle
    6th Place - Michael Mattox of Harrison County
    7th Place - Daylon Stafford of Sheldon Clark
    8th Place - Tristen Spalding of Walton-Verona
    1st Place Match
    Cagen Wallace (Wayne County) 57-0, Jr. over Brandon Miller (Taylor County) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
    3rd Place Match
    Adam Bender (Woodford County) 49-2, Jr. over Gabe Adams (Union County) 39-5, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
    5th Place Match
    Shay Horton (Ryle) 47-11, So. over Michael Mattox (Harrison County) 50-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
    7th Place Match
    Daylon Stafford (Sheldon Clark) 38-7, So. over Tristen Spalding (Walton-Verona) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 2-0).

    120 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Brady Wells of Campbell County
    2nd Place - Brody Haverstick of John Hardin
    3rd Place - Nate Wheeler of St. Xavier
    4th Place - Chase Yost of Woodford County
    5th Place - Blake Roth of Walton-Verona
    6th Place - Tyler Storck of Henry Clay
    7th Place - Sam Bacon of Union County
    8th Place - Matt Mills of Sheldon Clark
    1st Place Match
    Brady Wells (Campbell County) 50-3, Sr. over Brody Haverstick (John Hardin) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
    3rd Place Match
    Nate Wheeler (St. Xavier) 39-4, So. over Chase Yost (Woodford County) 54-4, Fr. (UTB 2-1).
    5th Place Match
    Blake Roth (Walton-Verona) 41-10, Jr. over Tyler Storck (Henry Clay) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
    7th Place Match
    Sam Bacon (Union County) 49-8, So. over Matt Mills (Sheldon Clark) 35-10, Sr. (MD 13-2).

    126 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Ryan Moore of Walton-Verona
    2nd Place - Austin Cook of St. Xavier
    3rd Place - Tylan Tucker of Woodford County
    4th Place - Tanner Yenter of Campbell County
    5th Place - Colton Lampe of Fern Creek
    6th Place - Drew Johnson of North Oldham
    7th Place - Aaron Brossart of Ryle
    8th Place - Layne Seibert of Scott
    1st Place Match
    Ryan Moore (Walton-Verona) 45-2, Jr. over Austin Cook (St. Xavier) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
    3rd Place Match
    Tylan Tucker (Woodford County) 18-2, Jr. over Tanner Yenter (Campbell County) 46-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
    5th Place Match
    Colton Lampe (Fern Creek) 45-7, Jr. over Drew Johnson (North Oldham) 35-16, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
    7th Place Match
    Aaron Brossart (Ryle) 39-18, Jr. over Layne Seibert (Scott) 33-19, So. (Dec 6-4).

    132 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Saul Ervin of Union County
    2nd Place - Blake Evans of Pleasure Ridge Park
    3rd Place - Dante Castellano of Simon Kenton
    4th Place - Kaden Darbro of St. Xavier
    5th Place - Alex Rivera of Moore
    6th Place - Braden Wyatt of Bourbon County
    7th Place - Joe Slone of Johnson Central
    8th Place - Dwayne Johnson of Eastern
    1st Place Match
    Saul Ervin (Union County) 53-1, Jr. over Blake Evans (Pleasure Ridge Park) 42-4, Jr. (Fall 5:45).
    3rd Place Match
    Dante Castellano (Simon Kenton) 39-2, Sr. over Kaden Darbro (St. Xavier) 35-14, Jr. (MD 13-2).
    5th Place Match
    Alex Rivera (Moore) 47-12, So. over Braden Wyatt (Bourbon County) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
    7th Place Match
    Joe Slone (Johnson Central) 41-10, Sr. over Dwayne Johnson (Eastern) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

    138 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Bryce Sheffer of Union County
    2nd Place - Konner Kraeszig of St. Xavier
    3rd Place - Trent Johnson of John Hardin
    4th Place - Austin Nixon of Dixie Heights
    5th Place - Zach Holub of Cooper
    6th Place - Justin Torgerson of Lafayette
    7th Place - Davis Noah of LaRue County
    8th Place - Kestin McClain of McCracken County
    1st Place Match
    Bryce Sheffer (Union County) 55-0, Sr. over Konner Kraeszig (St. Xavier) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
    3rd Place Match
    Trent Johnson (John Hardin) 56-4, Jr. over Austin Nixon (Dixie Heights) 43-10, Sr. (Fall 0:51).
    5th Place Match
    Zach Holub (Cooper) 41-10, Jr. over Justin Torgerson (Lafayette) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
    7th Place Match
    Davis Noah (LaRue County) 57-6, Jr. over Kestin McClain (McCracken County) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

    145 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Joey Roberts of Woodford County
    2nd Place - Clayton Hanson of St. Xavier
    3rd Place - Chance Oxford of Union County
    4th Place - Blake Gamble of Johnson Central
    5th Place - Noah Duke of Ryle
    6th Place - Kevin Vazquez of Lafayette
    7th Place - Drevon Jones of Newport
    8th Place - Tristin Garcia of Male
    1st Place Match
    Joey Roberts (Woodford County) 47-3, Sr. over Clayton Hanson (St. Xavier) 19-3, Sr. (MD 12-3).
    3rd Place Match
    Chance Oxford (Union County) 51-4, Sr. over Blake Gamble (Johnson Central) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
    5th Place Match
    Noah Duke (Ryle) 30-8, 7th. over Kevin Vazquez (Lafayette) 39-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
    7th Place Match
    Drevon Jones (Newport) 39-15, Jr. over Tristin Garcia (Male) 45-12, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

    152 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Zane Brown of Male
    2nd Place - Cody Huston of Cooper
    3rd Place - Micah Ervin of Union County
    4th Place - Dallas Miles of St. Xavier
    5th Place - Christian Shelby of Henry Clay
    6th Place - Colin Stevens of Trigg County
    7th Place - Keaon Taylor of Doss
    8th Place - Dax Hays of Montgomery County
    1st Place Match
    Zane Brown (Male) 55-1, So. over Cody Huston (Cooper) 44-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
    3rd Place Match
    Micah Ervin (Union County) 50-7, Fr. over Dallas Miles (St. Xavier) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
    5th Place Match
    Christian Shelby (Henry Clay) 33-12, Sr. over Colin Stevens (Trigg County) 30-12, Fr. (Dec 10-5).
    7th Place Match
    Keaon Taylor (Doss) 32-9, Jr. over Dax Hays (Montgomery County) 40-11, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

    160 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Geordan Blanton of Johnson Central
    2nd Place - Cameron Ward of St. Xavier
    3rd Place - Mason Smith of Walton-Verona
    4th Place - Jared Branch of Fern Creek
    5th Place - Dylan Gray of Caldwell County
    6th Place - Dalton Bell of LaRue County
    7th Place - Lucas Carrillo of Oldham County
    8th Place - Isacc Nichols of North Hardin
    1st Place Match
    Geordan Blanton (Johnson Central) 42-1, Sr. over Cameron Ward (St. Xavier) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
    3rd Place Match
    Mason Smith (Walton-Verona) 42-4, Jr. over Jared Branch (Fern Creek) 60-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
    5th Place Match
    Dylan Gray (Caldwell County) 42-5, Jr. over Dalton Bell (LaRue County) 26-6, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
    7th Place Match
    Lucas Carrillo (Oldham County) 51-9, Jr. over Isacc Nichols (North Hardin) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

    170 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Casey Cornett of Simon Kenton
    2nd Place - Joe Jackson of Johnson Central
    3rd Place - Diion Leavell of Christian County
    4th Place - Jacob Bratcher of DuPont Manual
    5th Place - Braden Mulcahy of Walton-Verona
    6th Place - Matthias Ervin of Union County
    7th Place - Sam Jenkins of North Oldham
    8th Place - Kaleb Campbell of Cooper
    1st Place Match
    Casey Cornett (Simon Kenton) 56-3, Sr. over Joe Jackson (Johnson Central) 43-4, So. (Fall 1:21).
    3rd Place Match
    Diion Leavell (Christian County) 32-3, Jr. over Jacob Bratcher (DuPont Manual) 47-3, Jr. (Dec 9-7).
    5th Place Match
    Braden Mulcahy (Walton-Verona) 34-9, So. over Matthias Ervin (Union County) 47-11, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
    7th Place Match
    Sam Jenkins (North Oldham) 48-8, So. over Kaleb Campbell (Cooper) 41-9, Jr. (Fall 3:26).

    182 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Max Andreoni of Woodford County
    2nd Place - Elijah Jackson of Simon Kenton
    3rd Place - Avery Buckman of Union County
    4th Place - Chase Blanton of Harrison County
    5th Place - Katayvon Anthony of Hopkinsville
    6th Place - Matthew Horn of Johnson Central
    7th Place - Kevin Schantz of Meade County
    8th Place - Niko Bussell of Christian County
    1st Place Match
    Max Andreoni (Woodford County) 55-0, Sr. over Elijah Jackson (Simon Kenton) 40-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (28-13)).
    3rd Place Match
    Avery Buckman (Union County) 52-3, Sr. over Chase Blanton (Harrison County) 59-4, So. (Fall 4:08).
    5th Place Match
    Katayvon Anthony (Hopkinsville) 28-5, Sr. over Matthew Horn (Johnson Central) 34-7, So. (Dec 7-5).
    7th Place Match
    Kevin Schantz (Meade County) 51-6, Jr. over Niko Bussell (Christian County) 31-16, Fr. (Dec 7-3).

    195 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - David Woods of Calloway County
    2nd Place - Matt Steven of LaRue County
    3rd Place - Kadin Kulmer of Trinity (Louisville)
    4th Place - Brady Taylor of Johnson Central
    5th Place - Ray Karl Irving of Henry Clay
    6th Place - Andrew Varble of Woodford County
    7th Place - Daniel Kimbell of Oldham County
    8th Place - Steven Brown of Doss
    1st Place Match
    David Woods (Calloway County) 43-1, Jr. over Matt Steven (LaRue County) 59-1, Sr. (Fall 2:44).
    3rd Place Match
    Kadin Kulmer (Trinity (Louisville)) 45-5, So. over Brady Taylor (Johnson Central) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
    5th Place Match
    Ray Karl Irving (Henry Clay) 22-5, Jr. over Andrew Varble (Woodford County) 46-12, Sr. (MD 11-0).
    7th Place Match
    Daniel Kimbell (Oldham County) 10-4, Jr. over Steven Brown (Doss) 32-10, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

    220 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Bryan Pratt of Meade County
    2nd Place - Colby Culver of Calloway County
    3rd Place - Alex Horn of Johnson Central
    4th Place - Zachariah Jones of Central Hardin
    5th Place - Jacob Peters of Dixie Heights
    6th Place - Ben Fooks of Bourbon County
    7th Place - Lawrence Malala of Jeffersontown
    8th Place - Jonathan Gregory of Wayne County
    1st Place Match
    Bryan Pratt (Meade County) 46-9, So. over Colby Culver (Calloway County) 51-4, Sr. (Dec 8-7).
    3rd Place Match
    Alex Horn (Johnson Central) 32-9, So. over Zachariah Jones (Central Hardin) 33-5, So. (Fall 1:19).
    5th Place Match
    Jacob Peters (Dixie Heights) 46-11, Sr. over Ben Fooks (Bourbon County) 27-7, Sr. (MD 8-0).
    7th Place Match
    Lawrence Malala (Jeffersontown) 27-4, Sr. over Jonathan Gregory (Wayne County) 29-17, So. (Dec 7-0).

    285 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Hunter Ruber of Walton-Verona
    2nd Place - Kairus Washington of Dixie Heights
    3rd Place - Justus Williams of Madison Southern
    4th Place - Byron Pierce of Johnson Central
    5th Place - Christian Denney of Wayne County
    6th Place - David Nikolao of Fort Campbell
    7th Place - Isaac Marret of St. Xavier
    8th Place - Payton Snyder of Union County
    1st Place Match
    Hunter Ruber (Walton-Verona) 38-6, Sr. over Kairus Washington (Dixie Heights) 51-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
    3rd Place Match
    Justus Williams (Madison Southern) 36-2, Sr. over Byron Pierce (Johnson Central) 40-6, So. (Fall 4:04).
    5th Place Match
    Christian Denney (Wayne County) 43-7, So. over David Nikolao (Fort Campbell) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
    7th Place Match
    Isaac Marret (St. Xavier) 28-7, Jr. over Payton Snyder (Union County) 38-18, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
    Advertisement

Top