Regionals

Page 2 of Regionals and a chance to go to state are this weekend in Ky. I'm not sure what is happening in the rest of the state, but Region 6 (NKY) is at Cooper ... 20 comments | 2477 Views | Go to page 1 →

  1. #16

    Join Date
    Nov 12
    Location
    Buckeyeville
    Posts
    556

    Final brackets are up on Track. Good luck to your wrestlers
    Advertisement

  2. #17

    Join Date
    Nov 12
    Location
    Buckeyeville
    Posts
    556

    106 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Tanner Yenter of Campbell County
    2nd Place - Blake Roth of Walton-Verona
    3rd Place - Zach Holub of Cooper
    4th Place - Aaron Brossart of Ryle
    5th Place - Clayton Boyd of Conner
    6th Place - Layne Seibert of Scott High
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Keaton Barnes of Covington Catholic
    8th Place - Cody Browning of Boone County
    1st Place Match
    Tanner Yenter (Campbell County) 44-9, So. over Blake Roth (Walton-Verona) 36-14, Fr. (MD 13-4).
    3rd Place Match
    Zach Holub (Cooper) 24-4, Fr. over Aaron Brossart (Ryle) 42-22, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
    5th Place Match
    Clayton Boyd (Conner) 33-9, 8th. over Layne Seibert (Scott High) 11-5, 8th. (Dec 9-4).
    7th Place Match
    Cody Browning (Boone County) 25-25, Fr. over Keaton Barnes (Covington Catholic) 15-16, Fr. (DFF).

    113 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Ryan Moore of Walton-Verona
    2nd Place - Brady Wells of Campbell County
    3rd Place - Dante Castellano of Simon Kenton
    4th Place - Lonnie Usleaman of Newport
    5th Place - Andrew Mikkelson of Ryle
    6th Place - Cody Shultz of Scott High
    8th Place - Gage Scaggs of Dixie Heights
    8th Place - Paul Couch of Covington Catholic
    1st Place Match
    Ryan Moore (Walton-Verona) 39-6, Fr. over Brady Wells (Campbell County) 36-5, So. (Dec 6-3).
    3rd Place Match
    Dante Castellano (Simon Kenton) 41-12, So. over Lonnie Usleaman (Newport) 40-13, So. (Dec 13-6).
    5th Place Match
    Andrew Mikkelson (Ryle) 28-22, Sr. over Cody Shultz (Scott High) 34-14, So. (Dec 7-4).
    7th Place Match
    This match has not been wrestled yet.

    120 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Cody Huston of Cooper
    2nd Place - Joey Scaggs of Dixie Heights
    3rd Place - Dakota Lillie of Campbell County
    4th Place - Chris Vaske of Boone County
    5th Place - Sloan McMillin of Walton-Verona
    6th Place - Salim Mardis of Simon Kenton
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Sean Lyle of Conner
    8th Place - gerald Seeney of Scott High
    1st Place Match
    Cody Huston (Cooper) 34-1, So. over Joey Scaggs (Dixie Heights) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
    3rd Place Match
    Dakota Lillie (Campbell County) 32-13, Jr. over Chris Vaske (Boone County) 44-15, Jr. (Fall 2:33).
    5th Place Match
    Sloan McMillin (Walton-Verona) 24-18, Jr. over Salim Mardis (Simon Kenton) 16-21, Fr. (MD 10-2).
    7th Place Match
    gerald Seeney (Scott High) 28-14, Fr. over Sean Lyle (Conner) 12-22, So. (DFF).

    126 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Logan Erdman of Ryle
    2nd Place - Brad Krebs of Campbell County
    3rd Place - Jordan Monroe of Cooper
    4th Place - Jake Peace of Walton-Verona
    5th Place - Drevon Jones of Newport
    6th Place - Spencer Carpenter of Simon Kenton
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Jeremy Lyle of Conner
    8th Place - Noah Lucas of Scott High
    1st Place Match
    Logan Erdman (Ryle) 43-4, Jr. over Brad Krebs (Campbell County) 38-10, Jr. (M. For.).
    3rd Place Match
    Jordan Monroe (Cooper) 38-4, Jr. over Jake Peace (Walton-Verona) 33-15, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
    5th Place Match
    Drevon Jones (Newport) 36-18, Fr. over Spencer Carpenter (Simon Kenton) 33-18, So. (Dec 20-16).
    7th Place Match
    Jeremy Lyle (Conner) 11-37, Fr. over Noah Lucas (Scott High) 11-15, Jr. (DFF).

    132 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Mason Smith of Walton-Verona
    2nd Place - Kyle Steiner of Cooper
    3rd Place - Dale Hensley of Scott High
    4th Place - Clint Chaffee of Ryle
    5th Place - Bryan Holden of Campbell County
    6th Place - Austin Nixon of Dixie Heights
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Justin Lillard of Simon Kenton
    8th Place - Craig McGhee of Covington Catholic
    1st Place Match
    Mason Smith (Walton-Verona) 42-9, Fr. over Kyle Steiner (Cooper) 46-2, Sr. (Fall 5:38).
    3rd Place Match
    Dale Hensley (Scott High) 30-8, Sr. over Clint Chaffee (Ryle) 34-17, So. (Dec 7-3).
    5th Place Match
    Bryan Holden (Campbell County) 39-14, So. over Austin Nixon (Dixie Heights) 22-21, So. (Dec 5-4).
    7th Place Match
    Justin Lillard (Simon Kenton) 19-24, Fr. over Craig McGhee (Covington Catholic) 20-22, Sr. (DFF).

    138 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Bryan Spahr of Campbell County
    2nd Place - Derek Wiley of Conner
    3rd Place - Ethan Frank of Scott High
    4th Place - Braden Mulcahy of Walton-Verona
    5th Place - Mike Davis of Cooper
    6th Place - Dylan Holt of Ryle
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Brennan Scott of Simon Kenton
    8th Place - Eric Allen of Holmes
    1st Place Match
    Bryan Spahr (Campbell County) 34-7, So. over Derek Wiley (Conner) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
    3rd Place Match
    Ethan Frank (Scott High) 37-11, Sr. over Braden Mulcahy (Walton-Verona) 5-2, 8th. (Fall 4:14).
    5th Place Match
    Mike Davis (Cooper) 32-6, . over Dylan Holt (Ryle) 19-23, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
    7th Place Match
    Brennan Scott (Simon Kenton) 7-11, So. over Eric Allen (Holmes) 24-19, So. (DFF).

    145 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Tony Ashford of Scott High
    2nd Place - Jack Dorne of Ryle
    3rd Place - Andrew Bailey of Cooper
    4th Place - Kyrie Glover of Holmes
    5th Place - Ryan Woodward of Walton-Verona
    6th Place - Bryan Howell of Campbell County
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Tristan Jones of Newport
    8th Place - Josh Geiser of Simon Kenton
    1st Place Match
    Tony Ashford (Scott High) 42-1, Sr. over Jack Dorne (Ryle) 47-17, Sr. (Fall 0:38).
    3rd Place Match
    Andrew Bailey (Cooper) 40-3, Jr. over Kyrie Glover (Holmes) 27-13, Jr. (MD 16-3).
    5th Place Match
    Ryan Woodward (Walton-Verona) 18-17, So. over Bryan Howell (Campbell County) 15-27, So. (OT 7-5).
    7th Place Match
    Tristan Jones (Newport) 11-32, Jr. over Josh Geiser (Simon Kenton) 7-34, Fr. (DFF).

    152 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Jon Belk of Ryle
    2nd Place - Tristin Badida of Conner
    3rd Place - Jordan Kidwell of Cooper
    4th Place - Cody Roland of Scott High
    5th Place - D`mitri Dozier of Holmes
    6th Place - Christopher McKinney of Walton-Verona
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Brian Skinner of Campbell County
    8th Place - Mike Meyer of Covington Catholic
    1st Place Match
    Jon Belk (Ryle) 55-7, Sr. over Tristin Badida (Conner) 42-7, Jr. (Fall 1:54).
    3rd Place Match
    Jordan Kidwell (Cooper) 42-8, Jr. over Cody Roland (Scott High) 31-17, So. (Dec 6-1).
    5th Place Match
    D`mitri Dozier (Holmes) 15-18, Jr. over Christopher McKinney (Walton-Verona) 19-21, Sr. (Fall 2:50).
    7th Place Match
    Mike Meyer (Covington Catholic) 22-20, Jr. over Brian Skinner (Campbell County) 21-20, So. (DFF).

    160 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Johnny Meiman of Ryle
    2nd Place - David Lynam of Newport
    3rd Place - Matthew Munoz of Dixie Heights
    4th Place - Jarrod Stadtmiller of Campbell County
    5th Place - Tyler Delehanty of Holmes
    6th Place - Jake Lentsch of Covington Catholic
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Alex Lake of Cooper
    8th Place - Garrett McElroy of Walton-Verona
    1st Place Match
    Johnny Meiman (Ryle) 55-4, Jr. over David Lynam (Newport) 31-21, Sr. (Fall 3:27).
    3rd Place Match
    Matthew Munoz (Dixie Heights) 28-14, Jr. over Jarrod Stadtmiller (Campbell County) 6-11, Jr. (Fall 1:44).
    5th Place Match
    Tyler Delehanty (Holmes) 22-27, Sr. over Jake Lentsch (Covington Catholic) 22-23, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
    7th Place Match
    Garrett McElroy (Walton-Verona) 17-18, Fr. over Alex Lake (Cooper) 18-15, So. (DFF).

    170 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Ryan Woolf of Ryle
    2nd Place - Eli Sowder of Scott High
    3rd Place - Roy Bowers of Dixie Heights
    4th Place - Tre Powers of Simon Kenton
    5th Place - Seth Hille of Holmes
    6th Place - Trey Downton of Campbell County
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Brett Lampe of Covington Catholic
    8th Place - Kaleb Campbell of Cooper
    1st Place Match
    Ryan Woolf (Ryle) 57-12, Sr. over Eli Sowder (Scott High) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
    3rd Place Match
    Roy Bowers (Dixie Heights) 13-11, So. over Tre Powers (Simon Kenton) 15-18, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
    5th Place Match
    Seth Hille (Holmes) 44-10, Jr. over Trey Downton (Campbell County) 21-27, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
    7th Place Match
    Kaleb Campbell (Cooper) 11-16, Fr. over Brett Lampe (Covington Catholic) 7-13, Fr. (DFF).

    182 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Elisiah Matthews of Campbell County
    2nd Place - Casey Cornett of Simon Kenton
    3rd Place - Gage Jones of Newport
    4th Place - Alex Olvera-Vancini of Holmes
    5th Place - Michael Brossart of Ryle
    6th Place - Daylan Bailey of Cooper
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Keegan Cundiff of Dixie Heights
    8th Place - Alex Beckes of Covington Catholic
    1st Place Match
    Elisiah Matthews (Campbell County) 33-6, Sr. over Casey Cornett (Simon Kenton) 46-9, So. (Dec 7-6).
    3rd Place Match
    Gage Jones (Newport) 44-7, Sr. over Alex Olvera-Vancini (Holmes) 34-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-0)).
    5th Place Match
    Michael Brossart (Ryle) 15-9, Jr. over Daylan Bailey (Cooper) 21-17, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
    7th Place Match
    Keegan Cundiff (Dixie Heights) 20-22, Fr. over Alex Beckes (Covington Catholic) 13-19, Sr. (DFF).

    195 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Elijah Miller of Simon Kenton
    2nd Place - Benjamin Lippert of Ryle
    3rd Place - Brett Graziani of Campbell County
    4th Place - Andre Anderson of Newport
    5th Place - Kairus Washington of Dixie Heights
    6th Place - Josh Ellenberger of Scott High
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Trenton Rose of Holmes
    8th Place - Richard Isaacs of Conner
    1st Place Match
    Elijah Miller (Simon Kenton) 45-2, Sr. over Benjamin Lippert (Ryle) 47-15, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (22-6)).
    3rd Place Match
    Brett Graziani (Campbell County) 37-13, Jr. over Andre Anderson (Newport) 26-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
    5th Place Match
    Kairus Washington (Dixie Heights) 11-6, Fr. over Josh Ellenberger (Scott High) 16-24, So. (Dec 2-1).
    7th Place Match
    Richard Isaacs (Conner) 12-18, So. over Trenton Rose (Holmes) 9-12, So. (DFF).

    220 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Austin Myers of Campbell County
    2nd Place - Ahmad Hameidan of Boone County
    3rd Place - Josh Mullins of Newport
    4th Place - Josh VanStrien of Conner
    5th Place - Michael Roark of Simon Kenton
    6th Place - Antonio Scott of Scott High
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Ben Huth of Ryle
    8th Place - Jacob Peters of Dixie Heights
    1st Place Match
    Austin Myers (Campbell County) 51-0, Sr. over Ahmad Hameidan (Boone County) 47-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (22-6)).
    3rd Place Match
    Josh Mullins (Newport) 36-15, Sr. over Josh VanStrien (Conner) 25-25, Jr. (Fall 2:58).
    5th Place Match
    Michael Roark (Simon Kenton) 27-17, Sr. over Antonio Scott (Scott High) 17-26, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
    7th Place Match
    Jacob Peters (Dixie Heights) 15-25, So. over Ben Huth (Ryle) 6-5, Fr. (DFF).

    285 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Branden Johnson of Dixie Heights
    2nd Place - Deric Applegate of Newport
    3rd Place - Jordan Mason of Campbell County
    4th Place - Noah Wolf of Cooper
    5th Place - Joe Marino of Covington Catholic
    6th Place - Zac Stone of Simon Kenton
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - Adam Vann of Walton-Verona
    8th Place - Jared Rummel of Scott High
    1st Place Match
    Branden Johnson (Dixie Heights) 12-0, Sr. over Deric Applegate (Newport) 37-10, Sr. (Fall 1:17).
    3rd Place Match
    Jordan Mason (Campbell County) 9-5, Sr. over Noah Wolf (Cooper) 24-16, So. (Dec 3-1).
    5th Place Match
    Joe Marino (Covington Catholic) 32-13, Sr. over Zac Stone (Simon Kenton) 11-21, Jr. (Fall 3:31).
    7th Place Match
    Jared Rummel (Scott High) 7-16, Jr. over Adam Vann (Walton-Verona) 4-11, Fr. (DFF).

  3. #18

    Join Date
    Nov 02
    Location
    Ft. Mitchell Ky
    Posts
    21,150

    I had a really nice time watching at Cooper today. Last week at Conner I spent about 90 minutes at the first meet I have ever attended, and I was at Cooper last night for about an hour as I was in the area. I had the pleasure of sitting next to and chatting with a gentleman from Newport, he seemed very pleased with the number of wrestlers they sent to state. I might end up in Lexington next weekend if I am free, maybe my connection at the Horse Park will help me out. Hear that Lawnboy? Free stuff, lol.

  4. #19

    Join Date
    Sep 05
    Posts
    1,687

    Quote Originally Posted by SportsGuy41017 View Post
    I had a really nice time watching at Cooper today. Last week at Conner I spent about 90 minutes at the first meet I have ever attended, and I was at Cooper last night for about an hour as I was in the area. I had the pleasure of sitting next to and chatting with a gentleman from Newport, he seemed very pleased with the number of wrestlers they sent to state. I might end up in Lexington next weekend if I am free, maybe my connection at the Horse Park will help me out. Hear that Lawnboy? Free stuff, lol.
    I think Newport is sending 7, the most in school history. Couldn't be more happy for those kids and coaching staff (all 3 former Campbell Co. wrestlers).

  5. #20

    Join Date
    Nov 02
    Location
    Ft. Mitchell Ky
    Posts
    21,150

    ^ yeah, it was 7.

  6. #21

    Join Date
    Nov 13
    Posts
    609

    Quote Originally Posted by memyselfandi View Post
    I think Newport is sending 7, the most in school history. Couldn't be more happy for those kids and coaching staff (all 3 former Campbell Co. wrestlers).
    I totally agree, Newport has come so far in their program. It just shows what some former Campbell wrestlers can do. Hat's off to that program

Top