Top 1A Boys to Watch at the 2017 State Meet

  1. #1
    Runcible Owl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 17
    March Madness!

    Top 1A Boys to Watch at the 2017 State Meet

    These are just a few of the outstanding performers who will compete Saturday in Lexington. (All ranking #'s are for Class 1A, unless noted.)

    Keeton Thornsberry, Holy Cross (Lou.), '19: 800m, 1600m, 3200m.
    * Defending champion at 3200m with #1 (KY #6) time this year. 1600m #1 (KY #3), and will battle last year's champion, #2 Dedrick Troxell, of Green Co. Qualified in the 800m, and might attempt to "triple" for the Cougars.
    * 2016 State 1A Cross Country champion.

    Luke Lawson, Walton Verona, '18: 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay(?).
    * Big improvement in times from 2016. 110 m Hurdles #1 (#5 KY); #1 300m Hurdles #1 (#5 KY). Possible leg on the Bearcat 4x400 relay team.

    Derrick Barnes, Holy Cross (Cov.), '18 (Signed with Purdue to play football): Shot Put, Discus.
    * 3rd last year in the Shot Put; 2017 SP #1 (#2 KY). Began throwing the Discus this year and is a threat to score points. Placed 6th in the 100m at the Region 4 meet for the Indians.

    Trent Wrobleski, Newport Central Catholic, '17: 110m Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump, 4x100m or 4x400m relays(?).
    * It's not always about the #1 rankings. Trent is appearing in his 3rd state meet, and will score solid points for the Thoroughbreds, with projected top 3 finishes in his individual events.
    * 2016 All-state Football Team: Punter

    Fort Knox, Relays: #1 4x100m, #1 4x200m, #4 4x400m.
    * Team favorite Eagles counting on points in the sprints and these relays, led by seniors Nate Callison and Craig Perches.

    Rising Stars:

    Logan Blaut, St. Henry District, '19: Pole Vault #1 (#10 KY).
    Quorterrius Cherry, Mayfield, '19: 100m #3; 4x100 Relay #2; 4x200 Relay #3.
    Conner Hayes, Lexington Christian, '21: 3200m #4.

  2. #2
    theguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 00

    From the KHSAA:

    Results from today's 1A Championship can be found through the links below:

    Final Team Results

    Complete Event Results

    Paragraph Results (w/o relay names)

    Paragraph Results (w/ relay names)

  3. #3
    Qryche11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 06
    Fort Thomas

    Seth Evers from Bellevue wins the 100M with 11.28 and the 200M with 22.61.

    Congrats the Seth those are awesome numbers.