Florida State Championships

  1. #1
    swamprat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 01
    Location
    Westchase, FL
    Posts
    30,180

    Florida State Championships

    Just for grins here is this week's Floirda high school semifinals schedule...

    1A:
    Port St. Joe (11-0) at Baker (12-0)
    Hawthorne (12-0) at Madison County (11-1)

    2A:
    Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) (11-1) at North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (7-4)
    Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) (8-5) at Admiral Farragut (St. Pete) (11-1)

    3A:
    King's Academy (West Palm) (11-1) at Florida State University High (Tallahassee) (8-3)
    Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) (10-2) at Clearwater Central Catholic (12-0)

    4A:
    Dunnellon (8-5) at Jacksonville Raines (11-1)
    Ft. Lauderdale University (11-1) at Cocoa (9-3)

    5A:
    North Marion (12-2) at Jacksonville Trinity Christian Academy (13-0)
    Tampa Jesuit (12-1) at Ft. Lauderdale Cardnial Gibbons (11-2)

    6A:
    Crestview (10-2) at Armwood (Seffner) (12-1)
    Miami Northwestern (8-5) at Naples (12-1)

    7A:
    Orlando Edgewater (12-1) at Lakeland (14-0)
    Venice (12-1) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (12-1)

    8A:
    Sarasota Riverview (11-3) at Jacksonville Mandarin (9-4)
    Miami Columbus (13-0) at Dealfield Beach (12-1)
    Advertisement

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 18
    Posts
    1

    Yeah! Baker and Crestview representing Okaloosa County (Ft Walton Beach/Destin area)...

  3. #3
    TheDeuce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 04
    Location
    “It's hard to be humble when you're as great as I am." - Muhammad Ali
    Posts
    51,565

    Go Miami Northwestern!

  4. #4
    Tigerpride94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 16
    Posts
    3,821

    St. Thomas Aquinas is highest team ranked on that list. #2 in the state according to Cal Preps. #1 IMG Academy, I assume is not elgible, since essentially an All Star team.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 12
    Location
    Wesley Chapel, FL
    Posts
    2,201

    6A has been interesting during the playoffs, especially in Miami with Carroll City and Miami Central getting knocked out early.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 18
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by swamprat View Post
    Just for grins here is this week's Floirda high school semifinals schedule...

    1A:
    Port St. Joe (11-0) at Baker (12-0)
    Hawthorne (12-0) at Madison County (11-1)

    2A:
    Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) (11-1) at North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (7-4)
    Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) (8-5) at Admiral Farragut (St. Pete) (11-1)

    3A:
    King's Academy (West Palm) (11-1) at Florida State University High (Tallahassee) (8-3)
    Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) (10-2) at Clearwater Central Catholic (12-0)

    4A:
    Dunnellon (8-5) at Jacksonville Raines (11-1)
    Ft. Lauderdale University (11-1) at Cocoa (9-3)

    5A:
    North Marion (12-2) at Jacksonville Trinity Christian Academy (13-0)
    Tampa Jesuit (12-1) at Ft. Lauderdale Cardnial Gibbons (11-2)

    6A:
    Crestview (10-2) at Armwood (Seffner) (12-1)
    Miami Northwestern (8-5) at Naples (12-1)

    7A:
    Orlando Edgewater (12-1) at Lakeland (14-0)
    Venice (12-1) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (12-1)

    8A:
    Sarasota Riverview (11-3) at Jacksonville Mandarin (9-4)
    Miami Columbus (13-0) at Dealfield Beach (12-1)
    Sound familiar?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 12
    Location
    Wesley Chapel, FL
    Posts
    2,201

    6A - rematch from last year with both Armwood and Northwestern winning.

  8. #8
    theguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 00
    Location
    Florence
    Posts
    144,973

    Quote Originally Posted by AFbrat View Post
    Yeah! Baker and Crestview representing Okaloosa County (Ft Walton Beach/Destin area)...
    Welcome to BGP @AFbrat

  9. #9
    WOFOJP61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 05
    Posts
    1,041

    Quote Originally Posted by LongTimeReader View Post
    6A - rematch from last year with both Armwood and Northwestern winning.
    Armwood got the win. One of their coaches is a former Male and Woodford County assistant coach.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Aug 12
    Location
    Wesley Chapel, FL
    Posts
    2,201

    1A - Madison County wins 48-6 over Baker.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Aug 12
    Location
    Wesley Chapel, FL
    Posts
    2,201

    4A - Raines repeats as state champs with a 27-13 win over Cocoa.

    Cocoa came up to play Trinity a few years ago.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Aug 12
    Location
    Wesley Chapel, FL
    Posts
    2,201

    From last night:

    5A - Cardinal Gibbons knocks off North Marion

    7A - Lakeland beats St. Thomas Aquinas.

Top