ATLCat's Avatar
**All Rankings Reflect Final Bluegrasspreps.Com Regular Season Ranking**

REGION 1 FINAL
#4 Owensboro Catholic (10-2) @ #1 Mayfield (11-1)

Last Week:
Mayfield defeated Butler County 50-0
Owensboro Catholic defeated #6 Murray 34-15

Common Opponents:
#6 Murray- OCath won 34-15, Mayfield won 17-7
Butler County- Ocath won 53-14, Mayfield won 50-0
Webster County- OCath won 63-14, Mayfield won 64-0

Strength of Schedule (using Calpreps):
Mayfield- 1.4
OCath- -4.1

Losses:
Mayfield- 6A #10 McCracken County 31-37 in OT
OCath- 6A Daviess County 21-27 in OT, 5A #4 Owensboro 28-35

Best Wins:
Mayfield- 3A #5 Caldwell County 25-24, 3A #7 Paducah Tilghman 37-14, 3A #9 Corbin 28-14, 2A #6 Murray 17-7, 5A Graves County 46-14
OCath- 2A #6 Murray 34-15, 6A North Hardin 47-27, 1A #10 Lou. Holy Cross 46-13

Opponents Still Playing Football:
Mayfield- 3 (McCracken Co, Corbin, Caldwell County)
OCath- 2 (Lou. Holy Cross, Owensboro)

Calpreps Projection: Mayfield 28-24

BGP Prediction: Mayfield 34 OCath 26



REGION 2 FINAL
#3 DeSales (10-2) @ #2 Christian Academy Louisville (10-2)

Last Meeting: CAL 16 DeSales 0

Last Week:
#2 CAL defeated Glasgow 52-18
#3 DeSales defeated #10 Monroe County 42-14

Common Opponents:
Shawnee- CAL won 35-0, DeSales won 56-0
Washington County- CAL won 56-8, DeSales won 48-0

SOS (using Calpreps):
CAL- 5.1
DeSales- 4.9

Losses:
CAL- Lost to 6A #4 Simon Kenton 50-23, Lost to 3A #1 Central 28-21
DeSales- Lost to CAL 16-0, Lost to 5A #3 Fern Creek 14-0

Best Wins:
CAL- #3 2A DeSales 16-0, 4A #10 Franklin County 27-0, 6A Eastern 42-7, 6A Meade County 36-0, 4A North Oldham 42-14
DeSales- 6A Ballard 29-6, 6A North Hardin 41-7, 5A Fairdale 42-6, 2A #10 Monroe County 42-14, 1A #10 Lou. Holy Cross 32-0

Opponents Still Playing Football:
CAL- 3 (Simon Kenton, Central, DeSales)
DeSales- 3 (Holy Cross, Fern Creek, CAL)

Calpreps Projection: CAL 21 DeSales 17

Bluegrasspreps Projection: CAL 20 DeSales 14




REGION 3 FINAL
#8 Lloyd Memorial (9-3) @ #7 Newport Central Catholic (7-5)


Last Meeting: NCC 29 Lloyd Memorial 26

Last Week:
NCC defeated Cov. Holy Cross 46-15
Lloyd Memorial defeated Walton-Verona 31-14

Common Opponents:
Cov. Holy Cross- NCC won 20-13 and 46-15, Lloyd Memorial won 42-36
Newport- NCC won 48-8, Lloyd Memorial won 42-6
Conner- NCC lost 17-21, Lloyd Memorial lost 0-6
#1 1A Beechwood- NCC lost 14-31, Lloyd Memorial lost 22-48
Harrison County- NCCC won 47-7, Lloyd Memorial won 50-37


SOS (Using Calpreps):
NCC- 7.1
Lloyd Memorial- 0

Losses:
NewCath- 4A #7 Scott 7-8, 6A #7 Cooper 0-35, 3A #2 Belfry 10-28, 6A Conner 17-2, 1A #1 Beechwood 14-31
Lloyd Memorial- 1A #1 Beechwood 22-48, #7 2A NewCath 26-29, 6A Conner 0-6

Best Wins:
NewCath- 2A #8 Lloyd Memorial 29-26, 6A Campbell County 28-19
Lloyd Memorial- 3A Garrard County 54-26

Opponents Still Playing:
NewCath- 5 (Scott, Cooper, Belfry, Lloyd Memorial, Beechwood)
Lloyd Memorial- 2 (Beechwood, NewCath)

Calpreps Prediction: NewCath 28 Lloyd Memorial 21

Bluegrasspreps Prediction: NewCath 38 Lloyd Memorial 32




REGION 4 FINAL
Lexington Christian Academy (8-4) @ #5 Danville (11-1)


Last Meeting:
Danville 41 LCA 7

Last Week:
Danville defeated Leslie County 55-14
LCA Defeated #9 Shelby Valley 28-20

Common Opponents:
Somerset-Danville won 24-7, LCA won 42-34
Middlesboro- Danville won 56-0, LCA won 56-19
Green County- Danville won 41-0, LCA won 21-6

SOS (Using Calpreps):
Danville- -4
LCA- -3.3

Losses:
Danville- 3A #4 Boyle County 20-42
LCA- 2A #5 Danville 7-41, 1A #6 Fairview 34-50, 3A Powell County 23-28, 2A Walton-Verona 27-28


Best Wins:
Danville- 3A #9 Corbin 20-0
LCA- 2A #9 Shelby Valley 28-20

Opponents Still Playing:
Danville-2 (3A #9 Corbin, LCA)
LCA- 1 (2A #5 Danville)

Calpreps Prediction: Danville 42 LCA 21

Bluegrasspreps Prediction: Danville 41 LCA 14