ATLCat's Avatar
We have come to the conclusion of the 2018 regular season in Eastern Kentucky. As the calendar flips over to November, teams dream of playoff runs and hoisting brass hardware. It has been another exciting season, so as we put a wrap on this year of Power Rankings we will uphold some traditions by ranking ALL of the Eastern Kentucky teams and also handing out some superlatives.

With no further ado, the FINAL Bluegrasspreps.com Eastern Kentucky Power Rankings of 2018:

1. Johnson Central Golden Eagles (4A, 9-1)
2. Corbin Redhounds (3A, 9-1)
3. Belfry Pirates (3A, 8-2)
4. Ashland Tomcats (4A, 9-1)
5. Bell County Bobcats (3A, 9-1)
6. Pulaski County Maroons (5A, 8-2)
7. Somerset Briarjumpers (2A, 8-2)
8. Southwestern Warriors (5A, 8-2)
9. Pikeville Panthers (1A, 7-2)
10. Knox Central Panthers (4A, 7-3)

11. Paintsville Tigers (1A, 8-2)
12. Raceland Rams (1A, 9-1)
13. Montgomery County Indians (5A, 8-2)
14. Wayne County Cardinals (4A, 7-3)
15. Hazard Bulldogs (1A, 6-3)

16. Williamsburg Yellowjackets (1A, 8-2)
17. Greenup County Musketeers (4A, 6-4)
18. Russell Red Devils (3A, 6-4)
19. Shelby Valley Wildcats (2A, 9-1)
20. Lawrence County Bulldogs (3A, 6-4)
21. Harlan County Black Bears (5A, 3-6)
22. Letcher Central Cougars (5A, 5-5)
23. Lynn Camp Wildcats (1A, 9-1)
24. Perry Central Commodores (5A, 8-2)
25. Breathitt County Bobcats (3A, 7-3)

26. Powell County Pirates (3A, 8-2)
27. Bath County Wildcats (3A, 7-3)
28. West Carter Comets (3A, 6-4)
29. South Laurel Cardinals (5A, 5-5)
30. Whitley County Colonels (5A, 3-7)
31. North Laurel Jaguars (5A, 4-6)
32. East Carter Raiders (4A, 5-5)
33. Rowan County Vikings (4A, 5-5)
34. Rockcastle County Rockets (4A, 5-5)
35. Fleming County Panthers (3A, 4-6)

36. Pike Central Hawks (3A, 3-7)
37. Floyd Central Jaguars (3A, 5-5)
38. Estill County Engineers (3A, 4-6)
39. Lewis County Lions (3A, 3-7)
40. Mason County Royals (4A, 2-8)
41. Morgan County Cougars (3A, 4-6)
42. Leslie County Eagles (2A, 3-7)
43. Harlan Green Dragons (1A, 4-6)
44. Phelps Hornets (1A, 5-4)
45. Pineville Mountain Lions (1A, 4-6)
46. Prestonsburg Blackcats (2A, 2-8)
47. Magoffin County Hornets (3A, 3-7)
48. Knott Central Patriots (3A, 2-8)
49. Sheldon Clark Cardinals (3A, 2-8)
50. Clay County Tigers (4A, 1-9)
51. Middlesboro Yellowjackets (2A, 1-9)
52. Boyd County Lions (4A, 2-8)
53. East Ridge Warriors (2A, 2-8)
54. McCreary Central Raiders (3A, 1-9)
55. Jackson County Generals (3A, 1-9)
56. Betsy Layne Bobcats (2A, 1-9)
57. Fairview Eagles (1A, 0-9)
58. Jenkins Cavaliers (1A, 0-10)


Eastern Kentucky Small-School Coach of the Year: Allen Harris, Lynn Camp
Eastern Kentucky Large-School Coach of the Year: Dudley Hilton, Bell County

Eastern Kentucky 1A Offensive Player of the Year: QB Dalton Ponder, Lynn Camp
Eastern Kentucky 2A Offensive Player of the Year: RB Seth Johnson, Shelby Valley
Eastern Kentucky 3A Offensive Player of the Year: QB Chase Estep, Corbin
Eastern Kentucky 4A Offensive Player of the Year: QB Braxton Ratliff, Ashland
Eastern Kentucky 5A Offensive Player of the Year: ATH Drew Sawyers, Southwestern

Eastern Kentucky 1A Defensive Player of the Year: DB Dalton Adkins, Raceland
Eastern Kentucky 2A Defensive Player of the Year: SS Treavor Brock, Somerset
Eastern Kentucky 3A Defensive Player of the Year: DE Tyson Thomas, Bell County
Eastern Kentucky 4A Defensive Player of the Year: LB Devin Johnson, Johnson Central
Eastern Kentucky 5A Defensive Player of the Year: LB Jake Brown, Perry Central