thsrocks's Avatar
The BluegrassPreps voters were on not on top of their game this past week.
In 6A Poll threads last week, the voters were a season’s worst 3 out of 6. The season total for winners picked in 6A threads with polls is 62 of 70 for 88.5% accuracy.

#3 St. Xavier (8-2) lost to St. Xavier (OH) (9-1) 16-14
#5 Ryle (8-2) beat 5A Dixie Heights (3-7) 43-8
#6 Pleasure Ridge Park (6-4) lost at 3A #5 Central (8-2) 24-13
#9 Frederick Douglass (8-2) beat Conner (4-6) 28-3
#10 Manual (3-7) lost to Eastern (5-5) 16-8
#12 Ballard (6-4) lost to #14 Central Hardin (6-4) 21-0

Others to watch in 6A:
#11 Tates Creek (8-2) beat 4A Franklin County (5-5) 14-9
#13 Campbell County (6-4) lost to 5A #1 Covington Catholic (10-0) 49-13
#15 Henry Clay (5-5) beat Cooper (2-8) 35-7

There are threads with polls for all 16 6A first round playoff games.


Here is the list of district winners and runners-up in Class 6A:

1. McCracken County (4-0); Henderson County (3-1)
2. Central Hardin (2-0); North Hardin (1-1)
3. St. Xavier (4-0); Male (3-1)
4. Trinity (4-0); Ballard (3-1)
5. Ryle (2-0); Cooper (1-1)
6. Simon Kenton (2-0); Campbell County (1-1)
7. Scott County (4-0); Frederick Douglass (3-1)
8. Tates Creek (3-0); Madison Central (2-1)

A revisit of the pre-season Top Ten:

1. Trinity #1 throughout season
2. St. Xavier now #3

3. Male now #4
4. Scott County now #2
5. Lafayette unranked

6. Simon Kenton now #7
7. Pleasure Ridge Park now #6
8. Manual now #10
9. Ryle now #5

10. Ballard now #12

11. Tates Creek now #11
12. McCracken County unranked (district champs)
13. Conner unranked

14. Butler now #8
15. Central Hardin now #14

The preseason rankings over-estimated three 6A teams. Lafayette, Conner, and McCracken County. The three surprises include Frederick Douglass, Campbell County, and Henry Clay.
Last week’s results:
1. Trinity (10-0) -- OPEN
2. Scott County (8-2) -- OPEN
3. St. Xavier (8-2) lost to St. Xavier (OH) (9-1) 16-14
4. Male (8-2) -- OPEN
5. Ryle (8-2) beat at 5A Dixie Heights (3-7) 43-8
6. Pleasure Ridge Park (6-4) lost at 3A #5 Central (8-2)
7. Simon Kenton (9-1) -- OPEN
8. Butler (6-4) -- OPEN
9. Frederick Douglass (8-2) beat Conner (4-6) 28-3
10. Manual (3-7) lost at Eastern (5-5) 16-8

11. Tates Creek (8-2) beat at 4A Franklin County (5-5) 14-9
12. Ballard (5-5) lost to#14 Central Hardin (5-5) 21-0
13. Campbell County (6-4) lost to 5A #1 Covington Catholic (10-0) 49-13
14. Central Hardin (7-3) beat at #11 Ballard (5-5) 21-0
15. Henry Clay (5-5) beat Cooper (2-8) 35-7

The FINAL BluegrassPreps 6A Rankings for 2017:
1. Trinity
2. Scott County
3. St. Xavier
4. Male
5. Ryle
6. Simon Kenton
7. Frederick Douglass
8. Pleasure Ridge Park
9. Butler
10. Tates Creek

11. Central Hardin
12. Campbell County
13. Henry Clay
14. Ballard
15. Manual

First Round Playoff Games:
#1 Trinity (10-0) vs. Seneca (0-10)
#2 Scott County (8-2) vs. George Rogers Clark (5-5)
#3 St. Xavier (8-2) vs. #15 Manual (3-7)
#4 Male (8-2) vs. Conner (4-6)
#5 Ryle (8-2) vs. #9 Butler (6-4)
#6 Simon Kenton (9-1) vs. Jeffersontown (3-7)
#7 Frederick Douglass (8-2) vs. Lafayette (3-7)
#8 Pleasure Ridge Park (6-4) at Cooper (2-8)
#9 Butler (6-4) at #5 Ryle (8-2)
#10 Tates Creek (8-2) vs. Bryan Station (1-9)

#11 Central Hardin (7-3) vs. Ohio County (7-3)
#12 Campbell County (6-4) vs. Eastern (5-5)
#13 Henry Clay (5-5) at Madison Central (6-4)
#14 Ballard (5-5) vs. Boone County (1-9)
#15 Manual (3-7) at #3 St. Xavier (8-2)
other games:
Meade County (5-5) at Henderson County (4-6)
Daviess County (4-5) at North Hardin (3-7)
Muhlenberg County (3-7) at McCracken County (6-4)

The only team eliminated from 6A playoffs was Paul Laurence Dunbar (0-10)