HS coaches and AAU

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 13
    Location
    Below The Rim
    Posts
    628

    HS coaches and AAU

    Are high school coaches, at any level, allowed to coach kids in AAU that attend their high school?

    In researching KHSAA, it appears bylaw 24 states they can not coach them during the dead period.

    However, in talking to several HS coaches, the consensus seems to be, no, you can not coach your own kids in AAU, at any level, or at any time (during and for AAU purposes).

    I need clarity.
    Advertisement

  2. #2
    THUNDERBIRDS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 08
    Location
    Keeping the S.C.I.T. in check...
    Posts
    4,047

    Quote Originally Posted by NKyBFAST View Post
    Are high school coaches, at any level, allowed to coach kids in AAU that attend their high school?

    In researching KHSAA, it appears bylaw 24 states they can not coach them during the dead period.

    However, in talking to several HS coaches, the consensus seems to be, no, you can not coach your own kids in AAU, at any level, or at any time (during and for AAU purposes).

    I need clarity.
    If true this should add to a already very interesting situation brewing! I will hang up and listen.....

  3. #3
    afi100guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 07
    Location
    5 Guys, not just a restaurant name anymore!!
    Posts
    2,953

    My understanding is this relates to the Varsity Head Coach. For example, JV assistant can coach kids from that school in AAU.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 14
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    713

    You are allowed to coach up to 3 of your own kids. Back in my days as a HS coach, that rule was created and the girls head coach at Logan County coached 3 of his girls during the AAU season.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 08
    Posts
    91,218

    Quote Originally Posted by HoopDreamsCoachQ View Post
    You are allowed to coach up to 3 of your own kids. Back in my days as a HS coach, that rule was created and the girls head coach at Logan County coached 3 of his girls during the AAU season.
    Are you saying the KHSAA created the rule? I have not seen it in their rules.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 14
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    713

    Quote Originally Posted by Clyde View Post
    Are you saying the KHSAA created the rule? I have not seen it in their rules.
    All I know is that the Logan girls coach told me it had been changed and he could coach. Maze Stallworth coaches a couple of Casey County kids on Manimal and has for a few years. If it were an issue, I'd think the KHSAA would have said so by now.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 06
    Posts
    1,136

    Not supposed to be able to coach your players until schools is out then you can. This includes anyone on staff that is paid or a representative of the school. You can however coach your son or daughter on a team.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 08
    Posts
    91,218

    Quote Originally Posted by HoopDreamsCoachQ View Post
    All I know is that the Logan girls coach told me it had been changed and he could coach. Maze Stallworth coaches a couple of Casey County kids on Manimal and has for a few years. If it were an issue, I'd think the KHSAA would have said so by now.
    My point is that I have not heard there's a limit on how many kids.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Nov 15
    Posts
    21

    Check Bylaw 23 also. Head coach can not coach own team after season is over during school days. They can coach after school is out or June 1, which ever comes first. Can not coach or be in attendance at games during dead period of own player is playing. For example: volleyball AAU nationals are during the dead period, a head coach could not be at the nationals coaching his AAU team if there are players from his team also playing. Most head coaches will do Middle School age groups because of different times for national tournaments.

  10. #10
    THUNDERBIRDS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 08
    Location
    Keeping the S.C.I.T. in check...
    Posts
    4,047

    Quote Originally Posted by dawgs83 View Post
    Not supposed to be able to coach your players until schools is out then you can. This includes anyone on staff that is paid or a representative of the school. You can however coach your son or daughter on a team.
    Interesting!

  11. #11
    SnottieDrippen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 15
    Location
    Temecula
    Posts
    4,060

    Would this include being an assistant of an AAU program?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Dec 14
    Posts
    69

    Quote Originally Posted by dawgs83 View Post
    Not supposed to be able to coach your players until schools is out then you can. This includes anyone on staff that is paid or a representative of the school. You can however coach your son or daughter on a team.
    Doesn't Tricia Macke coach the Houston kid at Holy Cross?

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Dec 14
    Posts
    69

    And isn't Troy Houston Tricia's Assistant on the Freshman team at HC?

  14. #14

    Join Date
    May 08
    Posts
    91,218

    Quote Originally Posted by JIMMY FROM PIQUA View Post
    Doesn't Tricia Macke coach the Houston kid at Holy Cross?
    Quote Originally Posted by JIMMY FROM PIQUA View Post
    And isn't Troy Houston Tricia's Assistant on the Freshman team at HC?
    Yes but ...?

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Dec 14
    Posts
    69

    If I'm thinking is right and the Bylaw stated is true, then someone has some explaining to do.

    Royals AAU Team

    Tricia Macke is the coach and her Son plays for the team.
    Troy Houston is also a coach and his Son also plays for the team.

    Macke=Macke
    Houston=Houston

    Holy Cross Freshman team

    Tricia Macke is the Head Coach and her son plays for the team in which the Bylaw states is aloud. Troy Houston is also on staff at HC for the Freshman team and also has a son on the team which is also aloud.

    But how do you explain

    Macke=Houston
    Houston=Macke

    Not good if Bylaw is correct.

Top