HS coaches and AAU

Page 3 of Originally Posted by JIMMY FROM PIQUA [/B] Interesting and you and I both know that doesn't happen and can't be proven. Correct? I do not know if it ha... 35 comments | 4817 Views | Go to page 1 →

  1. #31
    Johnny_Utah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 14
    Location
    1365 Wichita Drive
    Posts
    827

    Quote Originally Posted by dawgs83 View Post
    Not supposed to be able to coach your players until schools is out then you can. This includes anyone on staff that is paid or a representative of the school. You can however coach your son or daughter on a team.
    You are not allowed to coach your son or daughter during the dead period.

    Case BL-24-9 What activities are permitted during the
    KHSAA Dead Period (Bylaw 24, Section 3)?

    (4) Coaches who have a son or daughter (blood or by marriage)
    participating may attend contests. Even with attendance
    allowed, this person cannot be involved in coaching the team.
    Advertisement

  2. #32

    Join Date
    May 08
    Posts
    91,223

    UPDATE:

    I confirmed with Julian Tackett and Butch Cope that the ONLY restriction regarding high school coaches/their players/AAU is they cannot coach them during the dead period.

    There is NO limit on how many of their own players they can coach.

  3. #33

    Join Date
    Mar 14
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    713

    Quote Originally Posted by Clyde View Post
    UPDATE:

    I confirmed with Julian Tackett and Butch Cope that the ONLY restriction regarding high school coaches/their players/AAU is they cannot coach them during the dead period.

    There is NO limit on how many of their own players they can coach.
    Thanks for the insight and research.

  4. #34
    MentschTrachtGottLacht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 13
    Location
    Tri-State
    Posts
    14,769

    I'll say this about the Highlands faithful, when they get something in their crawl it stays there.

  5. #35

    Join Date
    Apr 13
    Location
    Below The Rim
    Posts
    628

    Quote Originally Posted by Clyde View Post
    UPDATE:

    I confirmed with Julian Tackett and Butch Cope that the ONLY restriction regarding high school coaches/their players/AAU is they cannot coach them during the dead period.

    There is NO limit on how many of their own players they can coach.
    Perfect. Thanks Clyde! Somehow, I had a feeling you would come through.

  6. #36

    Join Date
    Dec 08
    Posts
    204

    To be honest any high school coach that also coaches AAU has to be very passionate about the game and kids. After a grueling 30 + games with high school, then to pick back up and coach AAU shows the commitment that person has. I am ok with the rule that High school coaches can coach AAU, especially if it is separate from the school.

Top