Les's Avatar
1. Clay County (12-5 overall, 6-1 vs. 13th Region Opponents)
The Tigers are back at the top spot after picking up two impressive wins in back-to-back days over both North Laurel and South Laurel.
Evan Langdon knocked down a shot with three seconds remaining as Clay County defeated the Jaguars on the road, 75-73, while Jacob Curry hit a last-second shot to defeat the Cardinals, 59-58.

2. North Laurel (11-4, 5-1)
The Jaguars dropped a 75-73 home heartbreaker to 49th District rival Clay County despite seeing freshman Reed Sheppard score 30 points and finish with eight rebounds.
North Laurel fought a break during its 65-64 win over Southwestern on Saturday as freshman Ryan Davidson was fouled with 0.7 seconds remaining.
He knocked down both free throw attempts to give his team the one-point win.
Davidson scored 18 points in the win while Sheppard turned in a 39-point scoring effort. Sheppard scores 18 of the Jaguars’ final 20 points.

3. South Laurel (11-4, 6-2)
The Cardinals shook off some rust and almost defeated Clay County for the second time in one week.
Senior Matt Cromer hit a 3-pointer to give his team a 58-57 lead with seconds remaining before seeing Clay County’s Jacob Curry hit a last second shot to give his team the win.
Cromer finished with a game-High 32 points while Brett Norvell recorded 11 points and 11 rebounds.

4. Knox Central (14-2, 3-0)
The Panthers are headed back to the Class 2A State Tournament for the second straight season after defeating both Bell County (66-61) and Corbin (75-70).
The Panthers trailed the Redhounds by double digits before rallying to knock off Corbin by five points.
Jevonte Turner continues his solid play along with his brother Kevionte Turner and Zach Patterson.

5. Harlan County (11-5, 2-2)
The Black Bears opened some eyes during Saturday’s Bobby Keith Classic by defeating Montgomery County, 71-67.
Taylor Spurlock continued his solid play by scoring 26 points while Jacob Wilson scored 16 points and finished with eight rebounds.

6. Corbin (11-5, 5-3)
The Redhounds came close to knocking off Knox Central in the Class 2A Sectional title game.
Corbin led by double digits, but couldn’t hold on, losing to the Panthers, 75-70.

7. Bell County (6-8, 3-3)
The Bobcats had a chance to make noise in the Class 2A Sectional Tournament, but couldn’t overcome a slow start and fell to Knox Central, 66-61.

8. Middlesboro (8-6, 3-4)
The Yellow Jackets will be facing Red Bird today (Monday) in semifinal action of the 13th Region All A Classic Boys Tournament.
They survived a scare from Lynn Camp during second round action and won, 51-48.
They’ll now face-off against Red Bird at 7:30 p.m.

9. Williamsburg (7-9, 3-6)
Nick Napier’s Yellow Jackets were able to get some revenge from an earlier loss to OBI by defeating the Mountaineers, 88-78, during second round action of the 13th Region All A Classic Boys Tournament.
Williamsburg will host Harlan today (Monday) at 6 p.m. in semifinal action.

10. Barbourville (7-7, 4-4)
The Tigers suffered a 71-65 setback to Harlan during second round action of the 13th Region All A Classic Boys Tournament on Saturday.
Many thought Barbourville had a chance to make some noise, but the Tigers couldn’t get past the Green Dragons.

11. Whitley County (7-9, 1-3)
The Colonels’ inconsistent ply continued on Saturday after they suffered a 72-52 loss to East Jessamine.

12. Lynn Camp (9-8, 2-4)
The Wildcats led most of their game against Middlesboro before falling to Middlesboro, 51-48, during second round action of the 13th Region All A Classic Boys Tournament.

13. Harlan (5-7, 3-3)
The Green Dragons are beginning to heat up and will face host Williamsburg today (Monday) during semifinal action of the 13th Region All A Classic Boys Tournament after defeating Barbourville, 71-65.

14. Oneida Baptist (7-7, 6-3)
The Mountaineers had hopes of making a deep run into this year’s 13th Region All A Classic Boys Tournament, but they dropped a 88-78 decision to Williamsburg during Saturday’s second round action.

15. Red Bird (4–12, 1-7)
The Cardinals picked up a huge win in second round action of the 13th Region All A Classic Boys Tournament by defeating Jackson County, 70-69
Red Bird will play Middlesboro today (Monday) during semifinal action.

16. Jackson County (7-7, 2-5)
The Generals’ return to the 13th Region All A Classic Boys Tournament didn’t turn out how they would have liked. Jackson County fell to Red Bird, 70-69, during second round action.

17. Pineville (5-7, 1-5)
The Mountain Lions were able to snap a five-game losing skid by defeating White Academy, 85-73.