2018 KHSBCA All-State Team Released on Monday, June 11th (Rom Mr. Baseball)

  1. #1
    Nathaniel Bryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 15
    Location
    @NateInSports
    Posts
    897

    2018 KHSBCA All-State Team Released on Monday, June 11th (Rom Mr. Baseball)

    Just got this a little while ago:

    Mr. Baseball: 2018 Drew Rom (Highlands)

    1st Team: Rook Ellington (McCracken County), Shane Burns (Caldwell County), Wyatt Stevenson (Christian County), Drew McGowan (University Heights), Ryan Hawks (Warren East), Bradley Taylor (Logan County), Garret Schmeltz (Pleasure Ridge Park), Noah McDonald (Pleasure Ridge Park), Dallas Glass (Pleasure Ridge Park), Ben Metzinger (Trinity), Andrew Littlefield (Saint Xavier), Matthew Ellis (Shelby County), Brennan LaBarbera (South Oldham), Drew Rom (Highlands), Tyler Guilfoil (Lafayette), Trace Willhoite (Scott County), Hunter Rigsby (Rockcastle County), Trea Harmon (Somerset), Skyler Cannady (West Jessamine), Chase Estep (Corbin), Braxton Cottongame (Perry Central), Gage Hughes (Greenup County)

    2nd Team: Trey Hutchinson (Union County), Nolan Melton (Henderson County), Blaine Gillim (Ohio County), Hunter Evans (South Warren), Nick Rucker (Pleasure Ridge Park), Trey Sweeney (Saint Xavier), Braxton Foley (Walton Verona), , Chris Seng (South Oldham), Jack Coldiron (Covington Catholic), Ryan Smiley (Harrison County), Tyler Hawkins (Bryan Station), Tyler Grigalis (Lexington Catholic), Logan Thomason (Madison Central), Jordan Fox (Scott County), Colin Burgess (Tates Creek), Ethan Wood (Danville), Devin Morris (Hazard), Braxton Kelly (Johnson Central), AJ Hacker (Rowan County), Bryce Carley (Boyd County), Kyle Gammon (Greenup County), Ryan Lambert (Greenup County)

    3rd Team: Jacob White (Hancock County), Jacob Curtis (Franklin Simpson), Jackson Haga (Bowling Green), Hunter Thomas (Russell County), Reece Puckett (Bardstown), Jackson Webb (Elizabethtown), Reed Blaszczyk (Pleasure Ridge Park), Cameron McKune (Butler), Garrett Simpson (Bullitt East), Brendan Koester (Louisville Eastern), Aaron Sary (Manual), Gunner Smith (Newport Central Catholic), Logan Castleman (Beechwood), Proctor Mercer (Henry Clay), Trey Eden (Madison Central), Jacob Ferris (Madison Central), Brent Lovell (Rockcastle County), Ty Dragon (Boyle County), Cayden Shaver (Danville), Jack Capobianco (North Laurel), Peyton Cyrus (Lawrence County), Phillip Fryer (Boyd County)

    Honorable Mentions: Lofton Pigg (Calloway County), Jordyn Naranjo (Graves County), Jase Felker (Caldwell County), Peyton Peters (Apollo), Kirk Liebert (Daviess County), Garrett Whitaker (Daviess County), Nick Casey (Muhlenberg County), Brennan Myers (Muhlenberg County), Jalil Akbar (Pleasure Ridge Park), Sam Johnson (Bullitt East), Sam Newkirk (DeSales), AJ Arnold (Trinity), Ethan Kavanaugh (Highlands), Hunter Dreves (Highlands), Noah Brewer (Campbell County), Zach Hamberg (Bishop Brossart), Austin Hoeh (Campbell County), Trent Parker (Bishop Brossart), Aschten Saunders (Nicholas County), Tyler Walter (George Rogers Clark), Andrew Day (Harrison County), Isaac Fryman (Nicholas County), Chris O’Neal (Harrison County), Eric Sottile (Lexington Catholic), Sam Sutton (Scott County), Kade Grundy (Somerset), Tyler McCullough (Middlesboro), Ben Daniels (Paintsville), Peyton Brown (West Carter), Casey Hensley (Russell)

    All State Teams - KHSBCA.ORG
    Advertisement

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 17
    Posts
    1,483

    Congratulations to Rom - great career.

    Glad to see Jack Coldiron on 2nd team.

    KY baseball is great if every player on the first two teams is better than Logan Castleman.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 16
    Posts
    250

    Congrats to all the guys !!!

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 01
    Location
    City of Beautiful Homes
    Posts
    25,563

    Congratulations to Drew Rom, well deserved!

    Also congratulations to all the other young men, a great honor.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 17
    Posts
    1,483

    Is this the 3rd Mr Baseball for the 9th region? Didn’t Frank Jacobs win it?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 03
    Location
    Have love in your heart and an ax in your hand. Hug and swing discriminately- Jim Wendler
    Posts
    15,357

    Quote Originally Posted by ColonelPops View Post
    Is this the 3rd Mr Baseball for the 9th region? Didnít Frank Jacobs win it?
    Mr. Football only, I believe.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 01
    Location
    Looking California, and feeling Minnesota...
    Posts
    9,736

    2018 Drew Rom (Highlands)
    2017 Jordan Adell (Ballard)
    2016 Easton McGee (Hopkinsville)
    2015 Daniel Neal (South Laurel)
    2014 Kaleb Duckworth (Henderson County) / Devin Hairston (Tates Creek)
    2013 Hunter Green (Warren East)
    2012 Ryne Combs (Bryan Station)
    2011 Mark Biggs (Warren East)
    2010 J.T. Riddle (Western Hills)
    2009 Luke Maile (Covington Catholic)
    2008 Zack Cox (Pleasure Ridge Park)
    2007 Ben Revere (Lexington Catholic)
    2006 Nathan Adcock (North Hardin)
    2005 Chaz Roe (Lafayette)
    2004 Collin Cowgill (Henry Clay)
    2003 Josh Ellis (Paul Dunbar)
    2002 Brad Corley (Pleasure Ridge Park)
    2001 Jeremy Sowers (Ballard)
    2000 Spencer Graeter (Ballard)
    1999 Joseph Blanton (Franklin-Simpson)
    1998 Austin Kearns (Lafayette)
    1997 Scott Hodges (Henry Clay)
    1996 Aaron McGlone (Greenup County)
    1995 Brad Wilkerson (Apollo)
    1994 Scott Downs (Pleasure Ridge Park)
    1993 Dion Newby (Harrison County)
    1992 Shon Walker (Harrison County)
    1991 Trever Miller (Trinity (Louisville))
    1990 Darren Burton (Pulaski County)
    1989 Tab Brown (St. Xavier)

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 17
    Posts
    1,483

    Quote Originally Posted by colonel-fan View Post
    2018 Drew Rom (Highlands)
    2017 Jordan Adell (Ballard)
    2016 Easton McGee (Hopkinsville)
    2015 Daniel Neal (South Laurel)
    2014 Kaleb Duckworth (Henderson County) / Devin Hairston (Tates Creek)
    2013 Hunter Green (Warren East)
    2012 Ryne Combs (Bryan Station)
    2011 Mark Biggs (Warren East)
    2010 J.T. Riddle (Western Hills)
    2009 Luke Maile (Covington Catholic)
    2008 Zack Cox (Pleasure Ridge Park)
    2007 Ben Revere (Lexington Catholic)
    2006 Nathan Adcock (North Hardin)
    2005 Chaz Roe (Lafayette)
    2004 Collin Cowgill (Henry Clay)
    2003 Josh Ellis (Paul Dunbar)
    2002 Brad Corley (Pleasure Ridge Park)
    2001 Jeremy Sowers (Ballard)
    2000 Spencer Graeter (Ballard)
    1999 Joseph Blanton (Franklin-Simpson)
    1998 Austin Kearns (Lafayette)
    1997 Scott Hodges (Henry Clay)
    1996 Aaron McGlone (Greenup County)
    1995 Brad Wilkerson (Apollo)
    1994 Scott Downs (Pleasure Ridge Park)
    1993 Dion Newby (Harrison County)
    1992 Shon Walker (Harrison County)
    1991 Trever Miller (Trinity (Louisville))
    1990 Darren Burton (Pulaski County)
    1989 Tab Brown (St. Xavier)
    I count 11 MLBers plus Adell coming in a few years.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 17
    Posts
    21

    Was 89 the first year for the award?

Top