2010 All Bluegrasspreps.com Team

  1. #1
    theguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 00
    Location
    Florence
    Posts
    131,574

    2010 All Bluegrasspreps.com Team

    Continuing our tradition of leadership in Kentucky high school sports information, news and discussion, BluegrassPreps.com announces the eighth annual All-BluegrassPreps.com Football Team.

    BluegrassPreps.com honors the state's top 36 players, starting with the best players at 12 offensive and 12 defensive positions. The All-BluegrassPreps.com team also recognizes 12 players whose versatility and all-around contributions on offense, defense and special teams embody the spirit of high school football, a feature that makes it unique among other honors.


    EIGHTH ANNUAL ALL BLUEGRASSPREPS.COM TEAM


    OFFENSE

    QB - Demarcus Smith, Seneca
    RB - J.J. Jude, Johnson Central
    RB - Anthony Wales, Central
    WR - Jordan Gilbert, Mason County
    WR - Devante Parker, Ballard
    WR - James Quick, Trinity
    OL - Jamon Brown, Fern Creek
    OL - Jay Cain, Lone Oak
    OL - Tyler Combs, Lawrence County
    OL - Robert Olive, Murray
    OL - Zach West, Lexington Christian
    K - Carson Greifenkamp, Murray


    DEFENSE

    DL - Paul Megilligan, Boyle County
    DL - Darrian Miller, Bryan Station
    DL - Channing Smith, Sheldon Clark
    LB - Lamar Dawson, Boyle County
    LB - Flo Hardin, Ballard
    LB - Josh Harris, Mason County
    LB - John Dudley Hilton, Bell County
    DB - Austin Abner, Highlands
    DB - Josh Forrest, Paducah Tilghman
    DB - Daylen Hall, Saint Xavier
    DB - Leon Melvin, Western
    P - Marc Wynstra, Mayfield


    ATHLETES

    ATH - Alex Abner, Pulaski County
    ATH - Cortez Barber, Warren Central
    ATH - Brandon Boards, Allen County-Scottsville
    ATH - Darrell Cross, Rowan County
    ATH - Cory Davenport, Bell County
    ATH - Jalen Harrington, Fern Creek
    ATH - Jonathan Jackson, Mayfield
    ATH - Chris Kelly, Newport Central Catholic
    ATH - Chad Lawrence, Simon Kenton
    ATH - Cory Lyle, Greenup County
    ATH - Brandon Sigler, Caldwell County
    ATH - Marcoreyon Tandy, Christian County


    PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Lamar Dawson, Boyle County
    COACH OF THE YEAR - Brad Hood, Allen County-Scottsville
    Advertisement

Top